Property Types
    1

Valparaiso Duplex Investment Opportunity
    $385,000
    0.21 Acres

    Valparaiso Duplex Investment Opportunity

    507 Franklin Street, Valparaiso, IN 46383

    Duplex in downtown Valparaiso with income potential.

    • Excellent investment opportunity with strong potential to increase rental income.
    • Prime downtown Valparaiso location within walking distance to amenities.
    • Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and in‑unit laundry.
    • Detached 2‑car garage provides added value and storage.
    • Versatile property suitable for investors or owner‑occupants.
    Updated: Apr 18
    View details
    Versatile Multi-Unit Property Near University
    $269,999
    0.10 Acres

    Versatile Multi-Unit Property Near University

    401 Brown Street, Valparaiso, IN 46383

    Two-unit property near Valparaiso University with investment potential.

    • Prime location: Just blocks from Valparaiso University and downtown Valparaiso.
    • Versatile 2‑unit property: Offers multiple options (rent one unit, convert to single‑family).
    • Main level unit: Features 1 bedroom plus an office, garage and basement access.
    • Upper unit: Includes 2 bedrooms and a large living area.
    • Includes essential appliances: Dryer, Washer, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher.
    Updated: Apr 20
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 2 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 2 Active listings in Valparaiso, IN, we suggest exploring several alternatives:

    Valparaiso, IN Duplexes Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 2 duplexes for sale in Valparaiso, IN on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 0 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $654,999.

    Sale prices for duplexes in Valparaiso, IN start at $269,999, averaging $327,499, and reaching up to $385,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    6-Month New Listing Trend

    Monthly new listing volume vs. 6-month average in Valparaiso.

    Top Commercial Asset Segments

    Duplexes 2
    Quadplexes 1
    Triplexes 1

    Property Size Breakdown

    The majority of commercial real estate listings in Valparaiso fall within the 2,500 to 5,000 square foot range.

    Demographics Overview

    Population 84K
    Population Growth (5Y) +3.5%
    Median Household Income $86,253
    College Educated 33.8%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Valparaiso submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    46383 $327.5K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 1.98%
    Property Tax per SF $39.77 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 0.20 pp below county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings