Property Types
    1
    $

    Bloomington, IN Specialty Properties for Sale

    Notify Me
    List
    Map
    Ellettsville, IN Unionville, IN Solsberry, IN
    6 results
    Historic Schoolhouse Near Indiana University
    $735,000
    4,302 SF

    Historic Schoolhouse Near Indiana University

    4638 E State Road 45, Bloomington, IN 47408

    East side location with office, retail, and daycare potential.

    • Prime location near Indiana University and IU Health Bloomington Hospital.
    • Versatile Limited Business (LB) zoning allows for a wide range of business uses.
    • Spacious 4,300+ sqft historic schoolhouse with 10 office spaces and open areas.
    • Over 50 new windows provide abundant natural light.
    • Sits on 1.05 acres with 25+ parking spots.
    Updated: Feb 5
    View details
    Historic Schoolhouse with Business Potential
    $735,000
    1.05 Acres

    Historic Schoolhouse with Business Potential

    4638 E State Road 45, Bloomington, IN 47408

    Charming, renovated schoolhouse near IU with flexible business zoning.

    • Over 4,300 sqft of freshly painted space with 10 office spaces, open areas, and two kitchenettes.
    • Over 50 new windows providing abundant natural light.
    • Includes over 1.05 acres with more than 25 parking spots.
    Updated: Feb 5
    View details
    Bloomington Building for Education/Office Use
    $1,200,000
    0.90 Acres

    Bloomington Building for Education/Office Use

    7,140 SF building suitable for school, daycare, or office.

    525 W 17th Street, Bloomington, IN 47404
    View details
    Bloomington Office Building For Sale
    $2,900,000
    1.02 Acres

    Bloomington Office Building For Sale

    5,494 SF mixed-use office building with prime location and visibility.

    123 S Franklin Road, Bloomington, IN 47404
    View details
    Bloomington Commercial Land Opportunity
    $285,000
    6.34 Acres

    Bloomington Commercial Land Opportunity

    6.34 acres of commercial land zoned for various uses.

    S Rockport Road, Bloomington, IN 47403
    View details
    Indiana University NNN Property
    $2,632,609
    3,186 SF

    Indiana University NNN Property

    NNN property near Indiana University with annual rent increases.

    3700 W 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47404
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 80 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 6 Active listings in Bloomington, IN, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, and similar 66 Off-Market properties to explore as potential leads, plus 4 Land Listings that present a potential for development.

    Opportunities in Nearby Cities

    Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

    Mooresville, Indiana NNN Investment
    $2,300,000
    2,555 SF

    Mooresville, Indiana NNN Investment

    2,555 SF NNN sale-leaseback property in Mooresville, Indiana.

    366 S Indiana St, Mooresville, IN 46158
    View details
    Martinsville Walgreens For Sale
    $2,700,000
    14,525 SF

    Martinsville Walgreens For Sale

    14,525 SF Walgreens located in Martinsville, Indiana for sale.

    25 Bills Blvd, Martinsville, IN
    View details
    Freestanding Commercial Building Sale-Leaseback
    $2,300,000
    2,555 SF

    Freestanding Commercial Building Sale-Leaseback

    2,555 SF Mooresville building with NNN lease.

    366 S Indiana St, Mooresville, IN
    View details
    Freestanding Arby's in Martinsville, IN
    $1,597,500
    2,159 SF

    Freestanding Arby's in Martinsville, IN

    Single tenant Arby's in top 10% performing location.

    273 Grand Valley Blvd, Martinsville, IN
    View details

    Potential Development Sites for Consideration

    Can't find the perfect fit? These Land listings present an alternative path: the potential to develop a property for your specific goals.

    Important: These AI-suggestions are a starting point, not a guarantee of permitted use. All zoning, permitting, and land use information must be independently verified by you with the appropriate local authorities before making any commitments.

    Corner Lot on Shelbyville Road
    $1,353,000
    8.21 Acres

    Corner Lot on Shelbyville Road

    Large corner lot suitable for various developments with approvals.

    5133 Gray Road, Indianapolis, IN 46237
    View details
    Hartsville Corner Lot For Sale
    Contact for pricing
    0.17 Acres

    Hartsville Corner Lot For Sale

    Commercial lot in Hartsville, Indiana with utilities available.

    115 E Clinton Street, Hartsville, IN 47244
    View details
    Versatile Land on Brookville Road
    $1,200,000
    1.58 Acres

    Versatile Land on Brookville Road

    1.54 acres of commercial land with high visibility.

    5436 Brookville Road, Indianapolis, IN 46219
    View details
    Carmel Commercial Land in Weston
    $799,900
    1.00 Acre

    Carmel Commercial Land in Weston

    Prime commercial lot in high-growth Carmel location.

    0 Weston Pointe Drive, Carmel, IN 46032
    View details

    Off-Market Properties in Bloomington, IN

    Consider similar Off-Market properties in Bloomington, IN. You may contact the owners directly to inquire about their potential intentions to sell. To help you make a strong first impression, we can assist by reaching out to these owners with compelling proposals created using our AI tool.

    1987 Bernard Dr

    1987 Bernard Dr

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 0.09 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    1987 Bernard Dr, Bloomington, IN 47403-3029
    View details
    Rose Ave

    Rose Ave

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 0.32 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    Rose Ave, Bloomington, IN 47401
    View details
    Rose Ave

    Rose Ave

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 0.32 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    Rose Ave, Bloomington, IN 47401
    View details
    919 10th St

    919 10th St

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 0.88 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    919 10th St, Bloomington, IN 47408-3912
    View details
    Nn Un St

    Nn Un St

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 0.25 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    Nn Un St, Bloomington, IN 47408
    View details
    900 14th St

    900 14th St

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 2,501 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    900 14th St, Bloomington, IN 47408-2121
    View details
    327 Jefferson St

    327 Jefferson St

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 0.58 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    327 Jefferson St, Bloomington, IN 47408
    View details
    621 Indiana Ave

    621 Indiana Ave

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 0.09 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    621 Indiana Ave, Bloomington, IN 47408-3651
    View details
    1012 3rd St

    1012 3rd St

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 16,260 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1012 3rd St, Bloomington, IN 47406-1205
    View details
    1801 10th St

    1801 10th St

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 15,420 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1801 10th St, Bloomington, IN 47408-3971
    View details
    1817 10th St

    1817 10th St

    COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY, VOC SCHOOL • 5,212 SF
    Value Estimation by Request
    1817 10th St, Bloomington, IN 47408-3971
    View details
    1990 Bernard Dr

    1990 Bernard Dr

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 0.11 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    1990 Bernard Dr, Bloomington, IN 47403-3029
    View details
    1998 Bernard Dr

    1998 Bernard Dr

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 0.11 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    1998 Bernard Dr, Bloomington, IN 47403-3029
    View details
    1004 Cottage Grv Ave

    1004 Cottage Grv Ave

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 0.11 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    1004 Cottage Grv Ave, Bloomington, IN 47404-3228
    View details
    2002 Bernard Dr

    2002 Bernard Dr

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 0.11 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    2002 Bernard Dr, Bloomington, IN 47403-2935
    View details
    1995 Bernard Dr

    1995 Bernard Dr

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 0.11 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    1995 Bernard Dr, Bloomington, IN 47403-3029
    View details
    2003 Bernard Dr

    2003 Bernard Dr

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 0.11 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    2003 Bernard Dr, Bloomington, IN 47403-2935
    View details
    Dittemore Rd

    Dittemore Rd

    CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION • 45.62 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    Dittemore Rd, Bloomington, IN 47404
    View details

    Bloomington, IN Specialty Properties Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 72 specialty properties for sale in Bloomington, IN, showcased through 6 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 7,488 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $3,367,609.

    Sale prices for properties in Bloomington, IN start at $735,000, averaging $1,683,804, and reaching up to $2,632,609 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    Top Commercial Asset Segments

    Day care centers 5
    Churches & religious facilities 2
    NNN properties 2
    Schools 2

    Property Size Breakdown

    The majority of commercial real estate listings in Bloomington fall within the 10,000 to 25,000 square foot range.

    Demographics Overview

    Population 129K
    Population Growth (5Y) +5.6%
    Median Household Income $60,732
    College Educated 52.2%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Bloomington submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    47403 $285K
    47408 $735K
    47404 $1.8M

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 1.09%
    Property Tax per SF $17.52 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 0.08 pp above county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings