Search
Executive Storage Condo
For Sale
$179,900

71-6364 Cross Road, Winneconne, WI 54986

Purpose-built ownership space for recreational vehicles, boats, cars, and other stored equipment.

Property Size1,536 SF
Price / SF$117.12
Days on Market200

Property Features for 71-6364 Cross Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,536 SF

Additional Details

Drive-In Doors 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $49

Building Details

Stories 1
Listing Agency: Beiser Realty, LLC
Listed By: Dennis M. Biggar · License #9056064
Source: Exprealty
Added: Feb 13 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Beiser Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This all-new Executive B Unit is a purpose-built storage condo designed for private ownership and secure storage. The unit measures 32' x 48', has a 16' exterior wall height, and includes a 14' x 14' overhead door. The facility is intended for RVs, boats, vehicles, recreational equipment, and similar stored property.

Access is supported by 28' private roads and 24' driveways, providing room for maneuvering larger vehicles. The Condo Association maintains the private roads and manages the water system from the pump house to the property, reducing the owner's direct maintenance responsibilities. The property is located at 71-6364 Cross Road in Winneconne, Wisconsin.

Key Highlights

  • 32' x 48' Executive B Unit
  • 16' exterior wall height
  • 14' x 14' overhead door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,888
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$277,760 $277.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$198,400 $198.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$154,311 $154.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,536 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.6K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$19.8K $12.92/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$3.88/SF
NOI
$13.9K $9.04/SF
Area
Winnebago County, WI
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$277,760
Cap Rate 7%
$198,400
Cap Rate 9%
$154,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Self Storage
$198.4K
$173.6K – $231.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,888 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.72%
Second Best
Warehouse
$131.9K
$115.4K – $153.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,234 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$331.5K
$290.1K – $386.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,207 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Suggested Use

Top Pick Storage Facility Computer & Electronic Repair Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Gym & Fitness Center Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

8
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54986, WI

5,138
Population
2,628
Households
2
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
29.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
177
Density / Sq Mi
$90,479
Median Household Income
$55,862
Median Earnings
$905
Median Rent
$280,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Midwest region

4.4% 2019
4.9% 2020
3.6% 2021
3.1% 2022
4.6% 2023
5% 2024
4.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Purpose-built ownership space for recreational vehicles, boats, cars, and other stored equipment.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 71-6364 Cross Road Winneconne, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 32' x 48' Executive B Unit; 16' exterior wall height; 14' x 14' overhead door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message