Search
Duplex with Attached Garage
For Sale
Under Contract
$518,860

5509 Missie WAY, Sacramento, CA 95841

Residential Income (2-4 units), SACRAMENTO, CA

Property Size2,028 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$255.85
Days on Market52

Property Features for 5509 Missie WAY

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning RD-10
Bedrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1
Parking 2
Parking features Off Street, Garage - Attached
Subdivision Sacto Arden/Arcade Creek/Vicinity - 10841
Standard status Active Under Contract
Size 2,028 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1977
Number of units 2
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Remax Capital · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Erik Winkler · License #00964405
Added: Jul 11 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:06PM
MLS# ML82049030

Copyright © 2026 MLS Listings, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 2,028 square feet on a 0.15-acre lot and was built in 1977. The property includes an attached garage, additional off-street parking, central air conditioning, and forced-air heating. Public water service supports the residence, while the roof is finished with composition shingles.

Located in Sacramento, California, the property is identified under RD-10 zoning. The configuration includes bedrooms designated as Bedroom 1 through Bedroom 4, supporting its two-unit residential income profile.

Key Highlights

  • 2,028‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.15‑acre lot
  • RD‑10 zoning in Sacramento, CA 95841
  • Built in 1977

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,611
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$692,220 $692.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$494,443 $494.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$384,567 $384.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,028 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.3K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$49.4K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$14.8K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$34.6K $17.07/SF
Area
Sacramento, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$692,220
Cap Rate 7%
$494,443
Cap Rate 9%
$384,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$494.4K
$432.6K – $576.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,611 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$455.1K
$398.2K – $530.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,856 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$545.0K
$476.8K – $635.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,147 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Catering Service Law Firm Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

938
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95841, CA

21,873
Population
8,817
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,608
Density / Sq Mi
$62,305
Median Household Income
$40,388
Median Earnings
$1,577
Median Rent
$414,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with central air, forced-air heat, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 5509 Missie WAY Sacramento, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $518,860.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,028‑square‑foot duplex on a 0.15‑acre lot; RD‑10 zoning in Sacramento, CA 95841; Built in 1977
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message