Search
Renovated Duplex in Massena, NY
For Sale
$165,000

19 Douglas, Massena, NY 13662

MULTI_FAMILY - Massena, NY

Property Size1,450 SF
Price / SF$113.79
Days on Market317

Property Features for 19 Douglas

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Kitchen, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3
Parking features Assigned, Carport, Driveway
Patio and Porch features Deck, Patio
Interior features Built-in features, Ceiling fan(s), Gourmet kitchen, Large closet, Modern kitchen, Natural wood, Pantry
Exterior features Balcony, Covered patio, Deck, Outdoor lights, Patio, Storage/out-building(s), Utility building
Fencing Fenced
Lot features Landscaping, Level lot, Trees
Directions From East Orvis: turn onto Douglas and the duplex will be on the left. (their is no sign)
Subdivision ST LAWRENCE
Standard status Active
APN 9.067-5-18
Size 1,450 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3170

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1945
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet - Full, Wood floors, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
Building materials Vinyl siding
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: 1st Class Realty Group
Listed By: Diana Dufresne · License #10371202021
Added: Oct 19, 2025 Changed: Aug 17 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:06AM
MLS# 52052

Copyright © 2026 St. Lawrence Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This move-in-ready, income-generating duplex is located in Massena, NY. The property has been recently updated with a new metal roof, brand-new furnace, fresh paint, and fully inspected plumbing. Each of the two units has its own private entrance, modern kitchen with cherry cabinetry and appliances, updated bathroom, spacious rooms, and hardwood floors throughout. The basement includes a workshop area, laundry, and an extra shower. Outdoor living is enhanced by multiple decks, a charming gazebo, and a storage shed. The 1,450-square-foot property functions as a duplex or can be converted to a single-family home with four bedrooms and two bathrooms. It is located within walking distance to downtown Massena, local restaurants, shops, and Alcoa, and a short drive to libraries, parks, museums, Clarkson University, SUNY Potsdam, and SUNY Canton. Nearby recreational opportunities include hiking, skiing, fishing, and boating. The Massena airport offers direct flights to Boston. Cultural and entertainment opportunities include the St. Regis Mohawk Reservation and its casino, festivals, and unique events. The property is ideal for real estate investors or those seeking affordable living with modern conveniences and strong rental income.

Key Highlights

  • Fully renovated duplex built in 1945 with two units, each with a private entrance
  • New metal roof and brand‑new furnace plus fresh paint and fully inspected plumbing
  • Each unit features modern kitchens with pantry and updated bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$7,409
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$148,180 $148.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$105,843 $105.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$82,322 $82.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,450 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$13.4K $9.24/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.94/SF
EGI
$10.6K $7.30/SF
− OpEx
−$3.2K −$2.19/SF
NOI
$7.4K $5.11/SF
Area
St. Lawrence County, NY
Vacancy
21.00%
Lease Rate
$9.24 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$148,180
Cap Rate 7%
$105,843
Cap Rate 9%
$82,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$105.8K
$92.6K – $123.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $7,409 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$96.9K
$84.8K – $113.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $6,784 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.11%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$359.7K
$314.8K – $419.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,181 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.26%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Bakery Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

559
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13662, NY

15,814
Population
7,785
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
89.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
177
Density / Sq Mi
$56,987
Median Household Income
$38,535
Median Earnings
$712
Median Rent
$118,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Income-generating duplex in Massena, NY, with modern conveniences.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 19 Douglas Massena, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $165,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully renovated duplex built in 1945 with two units, each with a private entrance; New metal roof and brand‑new furnace plus fresh paint and fully inspected plumbing; Each unit features modern kitchens with pantry and updated bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message