Property Types
    1
    $

    Shepherd, MT Agricultural Properties for Sale

    Notify Me
    List
    Map
    Billings, MT Huntley, MT Worden, MT
    Land Ready For Horses
    $65,000
    2.40 Acres

    Land Ready For Horses

    7445 Horsemans Way, Shepherd, MT 59079

    Land suitable for horses with room for a shop.

    • Property allows horses.
    • Space for a shop or hobby farm.
    • Enjoy the peaceful country setting.
    • Freedom to create a custom retreat.
    • Suitable for building or placing a modular home.
    Updated: Apr 27
    View details
    Montana Land with Utilities Underway
    $471,000
    157.00 Acres

    Montana Land with Utilities Underway

    13401 Hoskins Basin Rd, Shepherd, MT 59079

    157-acre property near Billings, ideal for building or investment.

    • Expansive 157+ acre property ideal for building, ranching, or investment.
    • Located just 25 minutes from Billings, offering convenient access to city amenities.
    • Seller to complete perimeter fencing, install road approach, and cover two‑thirds of the cost to bring in power.
    • Features a natural spring and potential for wells producing 10‑11 GPM.
    • Clearly defined property boundaries with steel post markers already in place.
    Updated: Jul 24, 2025
    View details
    Based on your search, we've compiled 3 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 2 Active listings in Shepherd, MT, we suggest exploring several alternatives: similar 1 Off-Market properties to explore as potential leads

    Off-Market Properties in Shepherd, MT

    Consider similar Off-Market properties in Shepherd, MT. You may contact the owners directly to inquire about their potential intentions to sell. To help you make a strong first impression, we can assist by reaching out to these owners with compelling proposals created using our AI tool.

    9602 Alexander Rd

    9602 Alexander Rd

    Farms • 7,638.79 Acres
    Value Estimation by Request
    9602 Alexander Rd, Shepherd, MT 59079
    View details

    Shepherd, MT Agricultural Properties Investment Opportunities Market Analysis

    Explore 3 agricultural properties for sale in Shepherd, MT on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 0 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $536,000.

    Sale prices for agricultural properties in Shepherd, MT start at $65,000, averaging $268,000, and reaching up to $471,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

    List
    Map

    Top Commercial Asset Segments

    Horse & equestrian properties 1

    Demographics Overview

    Population 3,893
    Population Growth (5Y) +17.0%
    Median Household Income $65,851
    College Educated 30.6%

    High-Yield Neighborhoods for Strategic Investment

    Identify Shepherd submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the median listing prices of real estate assets

    Neighborhood Average Price
    59079 $268K

    Taxes & Financing

    Tax Rate (average for all types) 1.11%
    Property Tax per SF $42.08 per sq ft
    Tax Rate vs County Average 0.04 pp above county avg
    Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

    Need Help?

    Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings