Mixed-Use

Elkhart, IN Mixed-use Properties for Sale

Notify Me
List
Map
Holt, MI Osceola, IN Goshen, IN Bristol, IN Edwardsburg, MI Granger, IN Mishawaka, IN Cassopolis, MI
14 properties
Sort:
Two-Story Mixed-Use Building
Updated: Jun 14
Two-Story Mixed-Use Building

209 S 2nd Street, Elkhart, IN 46516

$399,900
4,252 sqft 0.17 AC lot
4,252‑square‑foot mixed‑use building on a 0.17‑acre parcel
Two upper‑level apartments, each with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom
Main‑level commercial area includes 5 office rooms, 2 bathrooms, kitchen, and storage
Built in 1915 with 10‑foot ceilings, hardwood flooring, granite counters, and large windows in the apartments
Downtown Elkhart location near restaurants, shops, entertainment, and local employers
View details
Historic Bed & Breakfast
Updated: Mar 30
Historic Bed & Breakfast

529 S Second Street, Elkhart, IN 46516

$625,000
0.31 AC lot
1902 turn‑of‑the‑century property with bed‑and‑breakfast and event‑center use
Mixed‑use zoning supports lodging, event, and residential configurations
Two added upstairs en‑suite bathrooms plus renovated primary bath with steam shower
New furnace and AC, updated plumbing and electrical, and tankless water heater
15‑space parking lot behind the building, plus street and public parking
View details
Mixed-Use Building with Apartment
Mixed-Use Building with Apartment

1165 Edwardsburg Avenue, Elkhart, IN 46514

$150,000
0.25 AC lot

Main-level retail is paired with office, storage, and an upper-level residential unit.

View details
See hot listings in Elkhart

Scored against comparables nationwide. These are worth a look.

Scored against comparables nationwide. These are worth a look.

Cap Rate available after sign in
Est. NOI available after sign in
Local Demand available after sign in
Mixed-Use Property with Vanilla-Box Interiors
Mixed-Use Property with Vanilla-Box Interiors

1115 Parkway Avenue, Unit 100300, Elkhart, IN 46516

$2,000,000
20,038 sqft

Recently built commercial space with finished bathrooms, kitchenettes, break rooms, and completed parking improvements.

View details
Mixed-Use Property with Fenced Yard
Mixed-Use Property with Fenced Yard

23440 US 33, Elkhart, IN 46517

$449,000
1.04 AC lot

Two B-2 parcels along US 33 offer multiple access points and flexible commercial positioning.

View details
Mixed-Use Property with Basement
Mixed-Use Property with Basement

21807 State Road 120, Elkhart, IN 46516

$295,000
0.53 AC lot

B-1 zoning supports a range of commercial, office, retail, and service-oriented applications.

View details
Turn a Listing Into an Investment Snapshot Cap Rate, Potential NOI, Demand score for every listing. Go To Analytics Center
Mixed-Use Building with Apartments
Mixed-Use Building with Apartments

121 & 123 S Main Street, Elkhart, IN 46516

$795,000
0.18 AC lot

Two commercial units are paired with six apartments, lofts, and a balcony.

View details
Mixed-Use Building With Fenced Yard
Mixed-Use Building With Fenced Yard

23440 Us 33, Elkhart, IN 46517

$449,000
3,486 sqft

B-2 zoning, multiple access points, and outdoor storage support a range of commercial applications.

View details
Commercial Land with Existing Structures
Commercial Land with Existing Structures

516 E County Road 6, Elkhart, IN 46514

$1,950,000
3.14 AC lot

B2-zoned commercial land with a block building, residential structure, and established corridor exposure.

View details
Mixed-Use Property with Rental Units
Mixed-Use Property with Rental Units

1007 S Main St, Elkhart, IN 46516

$140,000
2,151 sqft

Main-level storefront is paired with two separately metered rear rental units.

View details
Mixed-Use Building with Storefronts
Mixed-Use Building with Storefronts

121 & 123 S Main St, Elkhart, IN 46516

$795,000
24,972 sqft

Multi-tenant building features two Main Street storefront units and six apartments above, plus a 2024 roof.

View details
Six-Building Mixed-Use Campus
Six-Building Mixed-Use Campus

2301 S Nappanee Street, Elkhart, IN 46517

Contact for pricing
117,008 sqft 16.69 AC lot

Commercial campus combines climate-controlled showroom space, offices, warehouses, service facilities, and storage units.

View details
Mixed-Use Property with Industrial Improvements
Mixed-Use Property with Industrial Improvements

1720 South Main Street, Elkhart, IN 46516

Contact for pricing
16,504 sqft

M-2 Heavy Manufacturing zoning combines operational building space with a separate office and house component.

View details
Development Land Ready to Build
Development Land Ready to Build

Lot 8 Parkway Avenue, Elkhart, IN 46516

Contact for pricing

Shovel-ready land with utilities for residential or mixed-use development.

View details
Based on your search, we've compiled 24 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 14 Active listings in Elkhart, IN, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, and similar 2 Off-Market properties to explore as potential leads, plus 4 Land Listings that present a potential for development.

Opportunities in Nearby Cities

Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

Mixed-Use Property with Warehouse Bay
Mixed-Use Property with Warehouse Bay

521 E Marion St, Mishawaka, IN 46545

$399,000
4,608 sqft

Multi-tenant commercial property with adaptable work areas, office support, customer-facing improvements, and on-site parking.

View details
Mixed-Use Property with Apartment
Mixed-Use Property with Apartment

212 /214 W Pike St, Goshen, IN 46526

$395,000
3,626 sqft

Commercial space includes a two-bedroom apartment and supports retail, office, or service-oriented operations.

View details
Mixed-Use Property with Apartment
Mixed-Use Property with Apartment

212/214 W Pike Street, Goshen, IN 46526

$395,000
0.25 AC lot

Commercial property with central air, off-street parking, and a two-bedroom residential component.

View details
Mishawaka Industrial Building Redevelopment Opportunity
Mishawaka Industrial Building Redevelopment Opportunity

301 Lincolnway E., Mishawaka, IN 46544

Contact for pricing
12,374 sqft

12,234 SF industrial building in downtown Mishawaka for sale.

View details

Potential Development Sites for Consideration

Can't find the perfect fit? These Land listings present an alternative path: the potential to develop a property for your specific goals.

Important: These AI-suggestions are a starting point, not a guarantee of permitted use. All zoning, permitting, and land use information must be independently verified by you with the appropriate local authorities before making any commitments.

Commercial Land with Bypass Frontage
Commercial Land with Bypass Frontage

Parkway Avenue lot: 8, Elkhart, IN 46516

$3,175,000
12.75 AC lot

Surveyed commercial land with roads, city water, and city sewer already in place.

View details
Shovel-Ready Commercial Land
Shovel-Ready Commercial Land

Parkway Avenue lot: 10, Elkhart, IN 46516

$570,700
4.39 AC lot

Surveyed commercial land with roads, utilities, city water, and city sewer already in place.

View details
Commercial Land with US 20 Bypass Frontage
Commercial Land with US 20 Bypass Frontage

Parkway Avenue lot: 11, Elkhart, IN 46516

$929,600
6.64 AC lot

Shovel-ready commercial land with city water and city sewer, positioned for development off the US 20 Bypass.

View details
Shovel-Ready Platted Development Land
Shovel-Ready Platted Development Land

7A Parkway Avenue, Elkhart, IN 46516

$2,351,250
8.25 AC lot

Shovel-ready development parcel with roads and city water/sewer in place for planned residential and mixed-use uses.

View details

Off-Market Properties in Elkhart, IN

Consider similar Off-Market properties in Elkhart, IN. You may contact the owners directly to inquire about their potential intentions to sell. To help you make a strong first impression, we can assist by reaching out to these owners with compelling proposals created using our AI tool.

123 Elkhart Ave
RETAIL STORES (PERSONAL SERVICES)

123 Elkhart Ave, Elkhart, IN 46516-3534

Estimated value:
$350,000
15,037 sqft 1.32 AC lot
View details
30879 Old
Office Units

30879 Old, Elkhart, IN 46514

Estimated value:
No data
5,500 sqft 0.41 AC lot
View details

Elkhart, IN Mixed-Use Properties Market Trends and Statistics

Explore 16 mixed-use properties for sale in Elkhart, IN, showcased through 14 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 188,411 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $8,047,900.

Sale prices for multi use buildings in Elkhart, IN start at $140,000, averaging $731,627, and reaching up to $2,000,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

List
Map

Demographics Overview

Population 99K
Population Growth (5Y) -0.8%
Median Household Income $57,378
College Educated 17.6%

High-Yield Neighborhoods for Investment

Identify Elkhart submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the average listing prices of real estate assets

Neighborhood Average Price
46517 $352.6K
46516 $648.7K
46514 $1.1M

Taxes & Financing

Tax Rate (average for all types) 2.57%
Property Tax per SF $42.55 per SF
Tax Rate vs County Average 0.11 pp above county avg
Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

Listings Trend

New vs delisted commercial listings in Elkhart County

New Delisted

Total CRE Inventory on Market (SF)

Property Size Breakdown

The majority of commercial real estate listings in Elkhart fall within the 100,000+ square foot range.

Need Help?

Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings