Search
Modern Four-Unit Duplex Property
For Sale
$1,650,000

959 S Rupple Road 4, Fayetteville, AR 72704

Recently completed duplex development with upscale finishes, private outdoor areas, and attached two-car garages.

Property Size8,079 SF
Price / SF$204.23
Days on Market36

Property Features for 959 S Rupple Road 4

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 8,079 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 2023
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Platinum Realty
Listed By: Cheryl Garner · License #Sa00083287
Source: Thesummithometeam
Added: Jul 28 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Platinum Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property comprises two duplex buildings totaling four units, completed in February 2023. The residences feature quartz countertops, ensuite bathrooms, stainless steel appliances, patio decks, programmable thermostats, and attached two-car garages. The development is located within the Towne West subdivision at 943 and 959 S Rupple Road in Fayetteville, Arkansas.

The property is situated near the University of Arkansas and the Fayetteville Trail System, placing the four-unit development within reach of both institutions and local recreational infrastructure. Its newer construction and coordinated finish package provide a consistent physical profile across the duplex buildings.

Key Highlights

  • Two duplex buildings with four total units
  • Completed in February 2023
  • Quartz countertops, ensuite bathrooms, and stainless steel appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$72,705
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,454,100 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,038,643 $1.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$807,833 $807.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 8,079 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$111.5K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.6K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$103.9K $12.86/SF
− OpEx
−$31.2K −$3.86/SF
NOI
$72.7K $9.00/SF
Area
Washington County, AR
Vacancy
6.84%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,454,100
Cap Rate 7%
$1,038,643
Cap Rate 9%
$807,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.04M
$908.8K – $1.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $72,705 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.41%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$919.0K
$804.1K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,327 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.90%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.17M
$1.90M – $2.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $151,797 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Dental Office Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

265
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72704, AR

31,145
Population
14,098
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
77.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
404
Density / Sq Mi
$88,991
Median Household Income
$51,341
Median Earnings
$1,163
Median Rent
$301,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Recently completed duplex development with upscale finishes, private outdoor areas, and attached two-car garages.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 959 S Rupple Road 4 Fayetteville, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two duplex buildings with four total units; Completed in February 2023; Quartz countertops, ensuite bathrooms, and stainless steel appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message