Search
2-Home Multifamily Property
New
For Sale
$625,000

8582 Wheeler Unit 1, Fontana, CA 92335

Two separate residences share one parcel within Fontana’s WMXU walkable mixed-use zone.

Property Size1,332 SF
Price / SF$469.22
Days on Market2

Property Features for 8582 Wheeler Unit 1

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,332 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning WMXU

Additional Details

Opportunity Zone Yes
Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: SIERRA REALTY FONTANA INC
Listed By: PATRICIA GONZALEZ · License #01745700
Source: Robertandchristy
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 1:56AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SIERRA REALTY FONTANA INC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,332-square-foot multifamily property contains two residences on one lot. The front home offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a small porch, and a gated front yard. A separate rear dwelling includes 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a compact office area. The rear porch area is shared between the two homes. Built in 1920, the property combines distinct living spaces with an established residential configuration.

Located near downtown Fontana at 8582 Wheeler Unit 1, the property sits beside public parking and near business shops. Shopping, public transportation, a train station, a middle school, a post office, city hall offices, and community centers are also nearby. The site is zoned WMXU- walkable mixed-use and lies within an opportunity zone.

Key Highlights

  • Two homes on one lot at 8582 Wheeler Unit 1, Fontana, CA 92335
  • Front residence includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, porch, and gated front yard
  • Rear residence provides 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a small office space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,028
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.88%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$360,560 $360.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$257,543 $257.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$200,311 $200.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,332 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.7K $26.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$32.8K $24.61/SF
− OpEx
−$14.7K −$11.07/SF
NOI
$18.0K $13.53/SF
Area
Fontana, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$26.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$360,560
Cap Rate 7%
$257,543
Cap Rate 9%
$200,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$257.5K
$225.4K – $300.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,028 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.88%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$387.6K
$339.1K – $452.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,131 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Daycare Center Electrical Service Garden Center Computer & Electronic Repair Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,111
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92335, CA

96,605
Population
25,861
Households
3.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
67%
High-School Grad
17.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,520
Density / Sq Mi
$75,198
Median Household Income
$35,912
Median Earnings
$1,636
Median Rent
$433,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two separate residences share one parcel within Fontana’s WMXU walkable mixed-use zone.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 8582 Wheeler Unit 1 Fontana, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two homes on one lot at 8582 Wheeler Unit 1, Fontana, CA 92335; Front residence includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, porch, and gated front yard; Rear residence provides 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, and a small office space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message