Search
Two-Unit Duplex Property
For Sale
$648,432

8279 Heather, Fontana, CA 92335

Two independent residences support flexible owner-occupant or rental-use arrangements on one lot.

Property Size970 SF
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Price / SF$334.24
Days on Market65

Property Features for 8279 Heather

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 970 SF
Lot size 0.17 Acres
Property subtype Duplex

Building Details

Building Size 970 SF
Year Built 1952
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Town & Country Real Estate
Listed By: Israel Salazar · License #01956356
Source: Camdenmckayre
Added: Jul 1 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Town & Country Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes two separate single-family residences on one 7,500 sq. ft. lot. Each home offers a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom layout with approximately 970 sq. ft. of living area. The two independent structures provide flexible use, including owner occupancy of one residence while generating rental income from the other, or holding both as income-producing units. The property was built in 1952.

Located in central Fontana, the property offers access to shopping, dining, and major routes. The two-home configuration combines separate living spaces with a shared lot, creating a practical setup for buyers seeking dual-unit use or flexible living arrangements.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate single‑family residences on one 7,500 sq. ft. lot
  • Each home features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Approximately 970 sq. ft. per residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,574
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$571,480 $571.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$408,200 $408.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$317,489 $317.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,940 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.1K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.16/SF
EGI
$40.8K $21.04/SF
− OpEx
−$12.2K −$6.31/SF
NOI
$28.6K $14.73/SF
Area
Fontana, CA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$571,480
Cap Rate 7%
$408,200
Cap Rate 9%
$317,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$408.2K
$357.2K – $476.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,574 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.41%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$375.1K
$328.2K – $437.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,257 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.05%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$564.5K
$493.9K – $658.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Pharmacy Parking Lot & Garage Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

548
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92335, CA

96,605
Population
25,861
Households
3.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
67%
High-School Grad
17.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,520
Density / Sq Mi
$75,198
Median Household Income
$35,912
Median Earnings
$1,636
Median Rent
$433,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two independent residences support flexible owner-occupant or rental-use arrangements on one lot.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 8279 Heather Fontana, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $648,432.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate single‑family residences on one 7,500 sq. ft. lot; Each home features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Approximately 970 sq. ft. per residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message