Search
Fourplex with Attached Garages
For Sale
$725,000

6402 Luglio Ln, San Antonio, TX 78233

Gated fourplex with spacious three-bedroom units, private yards, and established property management.

Property Size5,448 SF
Price / SF$133.08
Days on Market32

Property Features for 6402 Luglio Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,448 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

gated community
private fenced backyard

Building Details

Year Built 2021
Listing Agency: Watters International Realty
Listed By: Christopher Watters · License #0567369
Source: Shebaramos
Added: Jul 31 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Watters International Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2021, this fourplex contains four residential units, each arranged with three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and an attached one-car garage. Interior details include tray ceilings with crown molding, granite kitchen counters, and black appliance packages with a range, dishwasher, microwave, and refrigerator. Ceramic tile covers the main level, while carpeted bedrooms are located upstairs. Each residence also includes its own fenced backyard.

The property is located within a gated community at 6402 Luglio Ln in San Antonio. Nearby retail and service destinations include The Forum at Olympia Parkway Shopping Center, Randolph Brooks Federal Credit Union, Target, IKEA, and Home Depot, along with restaurants and additional shopping centers. Property management is already in place.

Key Highlights

  • Four units with three bedrooms and two bathrooms per residence
  • Each unit includes an attached one‑car garage and private fenced backyard
  • Built in 2021

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$62,707
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,254,140 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$895,814 $895.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$696,744 $696.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,448 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$94.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$89.6K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$26.9K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$62.7K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,254,140
Cap Rate 7%
$895,814
Cap Rate 9%
$696,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$895.8K
$783.8K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,707 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.65%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$795.0K
$695.6K – $927.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,650 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.39M
$1.22M – $1.62M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,278 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Restaurant Accounting Firm Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

550
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78233, TX

49,442
Population
19,396
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
13.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,609
Density / Sq Mi
$73,729
Median Household Income
$41,817
Median Earnings
$1,456
Median Rent
$203,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Gated fourplex with spacious three-bedroom units, private yards, and established property management.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 6402 Luglio Ln San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four units with three bedrooms and two bathrooms per residence; Each unit includes an attached one‑car garage and private fenced backyard; Built in 2021
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message