Search
Brick Quadplex with Covered Carports
For Sale
$660,000
Pending

5174 S 1900 W, Roy, UT 84067

Four-unit property with covered parking, a newly paved lot, and convenient access to shopping, dining, schools, and parks.

Property Size3,456 SF
Days on Market100

Property Features for 5174 S 1900 W

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,456 SF
Property subtype Quadruplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

covered carports

Building Details

Building Size 3,456 SF
Year Built 1976
Buildings 1
Construction brick
Listing Agency: EXIT Realty Advantage
Listed By: Stephanie Dickson · License #6608967-PB00
Source: Liftrealty
Added: May 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXIT Realty Advantage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,456-square-foot quadplex contains four spacious units and offers a practical parking setup with covered carports and a large newly paved asphalt area. Brick construction, mature landscaping, and mountain views contribute to the property's established exterior presentation. A roof replacement was completed in 2018.

The property is located at 5174 S 1900 W in Roy, Utah, with access to shopping, dining, schools, parks, commuter routes, and other major amenities. Its unit configuration and on-site parking provide a straightforward multifamily layout for an owner-user or rental property owner.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex totaling 3,456 square feet
  • Covered carports plus a large newly paved asphalt parking area
  • Brick exterior with mature landscaping and mountain views

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,154
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$683,080 $683.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$487,914 $487.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$379,489 $379.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,456 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.9K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$1.48/SF
EGI
$48.8K $14.12/SF
− OpEx
−$14.6K −$4.24/SF
NOI
$34.2K $9.88/SF
Area
Weber County, UT
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$683,080
Cap Rate 7%
$487,914
Cap Rate 9%
$379,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$487.9K
$426.9K – $569.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$425.2K
$372.1K – $496.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,767 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.51%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$797.1K
$697.5K – $930.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,797 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Big Box & Wholesale Store Computer & Electronic Repair Building Supply Furniture & Home Goods Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

657
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84067, UT

39,194
Population
13,425
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,780
Density / Sq Mi
$90,918
Median Household Income
$42,987
Median Earnings
$1,557
Median Rent
$350,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit property with covered parking, a newly paved lot, and convenient access to shopping, dining, schools, and parks.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 5174 S 1900 W Roy, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $660,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex totaling 3,456 square feet; Covered carports plus a large newly paved asphalt parking area; Brick exterior with mature landscaping and mountain views
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message