Search
Duplex with Gas Fireplace
For Sale
$149,000
Pending

46 Parker Ave, Massena, NY 13662

MULTI_FAMILY - Massena, NY

Property Size1,973 SF
Days on Market55

Property Features for 46 Parker Ave

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 2
Parking features Driveway, Garage
Patio and Porch features Deck, Patio
Interior features Ceiling fan(s), Kitchen isle, Modern kitchen, Pantry
Exterior features Deck, Enclosed patio, Storage/out-building(s)
Fencing Fenced
Fireplace 1
Lot features Landscaping, Level lot
Directions From 37 in Massena, turn onto Parker Ave at Dairy Queen intersection. Go through stop sign and #46 will be third on the left.
Subdivision ST LAWRENCE
Standard status Pending
APN 9.067-12-18
Size 1,973 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3549

Utilities

Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1920
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Hardwood, Laminate, Carpet
Building materials Vinyl siding
Roof type Shingle
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Trego Realty Group, LLC
Listed By: Elizabeth Trego · License #10491210659
Added: Jul 9 Changed: Aug 6 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:06AM
MLS# 53050

Copyright © 2026 St. Lawrence Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained duplex offers two apartments with separate living areas and plenty of storage. The first-floor apartment features two bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including one conveniently located in the basement. It includes an enclosed front entry, a spacious double living room with a cozy gas fireplace, a den with flexible living space, and a functional mudroom with a closet. Off the den is an enclosed back porch overlooking the fenced backyard, plus a back deck. The basement is accessible from the first-floor unit and includes a laundry area with a washer and dryer, a second full bathroom, and an additional storage room.

The second-floor apartment includes two bedrooms and one full bathroom, with a bright kitchen and comfortable living room, along with an alcove that can serve as a reading nook, home office, or play area. This unit also provides access to the attic for additional storage.

Built in 1920, the home is 1,973 SF and features vinyl siding and a shingle roof. The garage has been converted into a workshop with an extra room off the back, with the option to convert it back into a traditional garage for vehicle parking. A separate storage shed is also located in the backyard. Public water service is provided.

Key Highlights

  • 1,973 SF duplex built in 1920 with vinyl siding and a shingle roof
  • Gas fireplace in the first‑floor double living room
  • First‑floor apartment: two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, plus enclosed front entry and mudroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,081
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.77%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$201,620 $201.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$144,014 $144.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$112,011 $112.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,973 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.2K $9.24/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.8K −$1.94/SF
EGI
$14.4K $7.30/SF
− OpEx
−$4.3K −$2.19/SF
NOI
$10.1K $5.11/SF
Area
St. Lawrence County, NY
Vacancy
21.00%
Lease Rate
$9.24 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$201,620
Cap Rate 7%
$144,014
Cap Rate 9%
$112,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$144.0K
$126.0K – $168.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,081 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$131.9K
$115.4K – $153.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.20%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$489.5K
$428.3K – $571.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,264 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 23.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Electrical Service Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

562
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13662, NY

15,814
Population
7,785
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
89.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
177
Density / Sq Mi
$56,987
Median Household Income
$38,535
Median Earnings
$712
Median Rent
$118,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained duplex offering two apartments, including a gas fireplace and basement laundry with washer and dryer.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 46 Parker Ave Massena, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $149,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,973 SF duplex built in 1920 with vinyl siding and a shingle roof; Gas fireplace in the first‑floor double living room; First‑floor apartment: two bedrooms, two full bathrooms, plus enclosed front entry and mudroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message