Search
Renovated Triplex with New Unit
For Sale
$750,000

45749 Salton Street, Indio, CA 92201

Three-unit property with C2 zoning, varied renovation status, and dedicated laundry areas serving each residence.

Property Size1,980 SF
Price / SF$378.79
Days on Market14

Property Features for 45749 Salton Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,980 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1951
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Listed By: Maria Estela Ferreira · License #D72025
Source: Kwcoachellavalley
Added: Aug 18 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit multifamily property includes 2,287 square feet on a 6,585-square-foot lot with C2 zoning. Unit A has been fully renovated, while Unit B is partially renovated; both date to 1951. Unit C was newly constructed in 2025, creating a varied improvement profile across the property. Each residence includes laundry facilities, with dedicated rooms in Units A and B and a separate laundry space in Unit C.

The property is located at 45749 Salton St in Indio, California. Its three independent units provide separate residential spaces within one asset, and the configuration supports either an owner-occupant arrangement or a multifamily investment strategy. The property has a Walk Score of 0 and a Bike Score of 36, indicating a car-dependent setting with limited bike access.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit multifamily property with 2,287 square feet on a 6,585‑square‑foot lot
  • C2 zoning
  • Unit A fully renovated; Unit B partially renovated

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,788
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$695,760 $695.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$496,971 $497.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$386,533 $386.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,980 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$50.6K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$911 −$0.46/SF
EGI
$49.7K $25.10/SF
− OpEx
−$14.9K −$7.53/SF
NOI
$34.8K $17.57/SF
Area
Riverside County, CA
Vacancy
1.80%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$695,760
Cap Rate 7%
$496,971
Cap Rate 9%
$386,533

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$497.0K
$434.9K – $579.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,788 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$457.8K
$400.6K – $534.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$593.2K
$519.0K – $692.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,522 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Acupuncture Skin Care Clinic Tanning Salon Grocery & Convenience Store Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,197
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92201, CA

66,989
Population
26,241
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
16.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,135
Density / Sq Mi
$66,663
Median Household Income
$35,527
Median Earnings
$1,349
Median Rent
$372,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit property with C2 zoning, varied renovation status, and dedicated laundry areas serving each residence.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 45749 Salton Street Indio, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit multifamily property with 2,287 square feet on a 6,585‑square‑foot lot; C2 zoning; Unit A fully renovated; Unit B partially renovated
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message