For Sale
    • Brokers
    Historic Mixed-Use Breaux Bridge Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    420 Berard Street, Breaux Bridge, LA 70517

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $399,000

    COMMERCIAL - Breaux Bridge, LA

    Property size:
    4,008 SF
    Lot size:
    0.70 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $99/SF
    Added:
    Jan 20, 2026
    Days on Market:
    115
    Last Refresh:
    May 15 at 4:06 pm

    Property Features for 420 Berard Street

Parking features
    Off Street, On Street, Garage, Parking Lot
    Exterior features
    Outside Storage, Storage Building
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    06901j2758
    Size
    4,008 SF
    Lot size
    0.70 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    LOT: 162' X 189.2' PELLERIN, LEDOUX ALS, CASTILLE, BERARD ST.COB: 1155-206-262665 1231-432-278298 1790-659-520823

Floors in Building
    2

Brandi C McKnight

    Listing agent Brandi C McKnight License #99564199

    Listing office RE/MAX Acadiana 114 Curran Lane, Lafayette, LA

    Listing date Jan 20, 2026

    MLS# 2600000116

HighLights

    • Mixed‑use zoning offers flexibility for residential or professional use.
    • Historic building (built in 1918) with original wood floors and period architectural details.
    • Large backyard, a rare feature for a property of this era and location.
    • Equipped with a whole‑house generator.
    • Central location in the heart of Breaux Bridge.
    • Includes both on‑street and off‑street parking, plus a garage and parking lot.

    Overview

    This mixed-use property, constructed in 1918, is located in Breaux Bridge. The 4,008-square-foot building is zoned for mixed use and has been used as both a single-family residence and a professional office. The property features original wood floors, trim work, and period architectural details. It includes a large backyard. The property is equipped with a whole-house generator. The 0.7-acre lot offers possibilities for outdoor entertaining, expansion, or relaxation. The property is located in the heart of Breaux Bridge and offers potential for various uses.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $511.0K
    NOI $45,992 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $657.0K
    NOI $45,992 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $919.8K
    NOI $45,992 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $72.1k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$10.8k −$2.70
    EGI $61.3k $15.30
    − OpEx −$15.3k −$3.82
    NOI $46.0k $11.48
    4,008 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 15.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $657.0K
    $574.9K – $766.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,992 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.53%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $426.0K
    $372.7K – $497.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,817 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.47%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $880.2K
    $770.1K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $61,611 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.44%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    David Benoit Attorney ... Law Firm

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -91.903625
    Latitude
    30.275409

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Historic mixed-use property in the heart of Breaux Bridge.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 420 Berard Street Breaux Bridge, LA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $399,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Mixed‑use zoning offers flexibility for residential or professional use.; Historic building (built in 1918) with original wood floors and period architectural details.; **Large backyard, a rare feature for a property of this era and location.**