Search
Updated Duplex with Separate Yards
For Sale
$429,900

411 & 413 S Fern Street, Nampa, ID 83686

Residential Income, Nampa, ID

Property Size1,926 SF
Lot Size0.16 Acres
Price / SF$223.21
Days on Market14

Property Features for 411 & 413 S Fern Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning description RS6
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2
Parking 4
Appliances Disposal (Some Units), Stove/Range (All Units), Refrigerator (All Units), Washer/Dryer (No Units)
Subdivision Kurtz Add
Lot features Standard Lot 6000-9999 S F, Irrigation, Sidewalks
Elementary school Sherman
Middle school South Boise Jr
High school Skyview
Elementary school district Nampa School District #131
Middle school district Nampa School District #131
High school district Nampa School District #131
Directions From I84 take Garrity Blvd, S on Garrity, turn left on 16th Ave N, left on Sherman, right on Fern St.
Standard status Active
APN R1103100000
Size 1,926 SF
Lot size 0.16 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description 27-3N-2W SE KURTZ ADD LT 10 BLK 50
Tax Annual Amount 2458
Legal Description 27-3N-2W SE KURTZ ADD LT 10 BLK 50

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)

Amenities

auto sprinklers
washer/dryer hookups

Building Details

Year built 1936
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl
Building materials Frame, Wood Siding
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Silvercreek Realty Group
Listed By: Janice Mcnabb · License #SP52717
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:06PM
MLS# 98997645

Copyright © 2026 Intermountain Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1,926 square feet across a three-bedroom, two-bath front residence and a three-bedroom, one-bath rear residence. The front unit has updated kitchen cabinetry and countertops, bathroom vanities and toilets, LVP flooring in shared living areas, bedroom carpet, fresh paint, window treatments, light fixtures, and hardware. The rear unit has long-term tenants in place and may benefit from additional updating. Both residences include a refrigerator, stove, and dishwasher, along with washer and dryer hookups.

Separate gas, electric, and water/sewer/trash services support the two units. Each residence has its own yard area with automatic sprinklers, plus ample parking. The property sits on 0.16 acres at 411 & 413 S Fern Street in Nampa, approximately one block from NNU and near the hospital. Built in 1936, the duplex features frame construction with wood siding, forced-air natural gas heat, window or wall-unit cooling, vinyl flooring, and a composition roof.

Key Highlights

  • 1,926‑square‑foot duplex with a 3‑bed, 2‑bath front unit and 3‑bed, 1‑bath rear unit
  • Front unit updated with new kitchen cabinets and countertops, LVP, carpet, paint, fixtures, and hardware
  • Separate gas, electric, and water/sewer/trash services for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,701
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$414,020 $414.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$295,729 $295.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$230,011 $230.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,926 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$31.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.85/SF
EGI
$29.6K $15.35/SF
− OpEx
−$8.9K −$4.61/SF
NOI
$20.7K $10.75/SF
Area
Nampa, ID
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$414,020
Cap Rate 7%
$295,729
Cap Rate 9%
$230,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$295.7K
$258.8K – $345.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$271.1K
$237.3K – $316.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,980 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.41%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$487.2K
$426.3K – $568.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,104 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Catering Service Wine and Liquor Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

620
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 83686, ID

55,343
Population
20,283
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
87.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
631
Density / Sq Mi
$83,666
Median Household Income
$40,310
Median Earnings
$1,310
Median Rent
$381,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with separate utilities, individual yard areas, and on-site parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 411 & 413 S Fern Street Nampa, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $429,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,926‑square‑foot duplex with a 3‑bed, 2‑bath front unit and 3‑bed, 1‑bath rear unit; Front unit updated with new kitchen cabinets and countertops, LVP, carpet, paint, fixtures, and hardware; Separate gas, electric, and water/sewer/trash services for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message