Search
Three-Level Duplex Home
For Sale
$729,999
Pending

361 N Montello, Brockton, MA 02301

Two residential units offer distinct layouts suited to owner occupancy, rental operations, or multigenerational living.

Property Size2,598 SF
Days on Market40

Property Features for 361 N Montello

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,598 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Buildings 1
Stories 3
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Vantage
Listed By: Michael Nunes
Source: Lawanaandcompany
Added: Jul 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Vantage

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property, built in 1920, contains 2,598 square feet across three levels. The first unit is arranged for single-level living, while the second occupies the upper two floors in a townhouse-style configuration. Together, the property includes 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths, providing distinct living arrangements within one building.

The property is located at 361 N. Montello in Brockton, Massachusetts, near shopping, restaurants, schools, parks, public transportation, the Montello Commuter Rail, and major highways. Its residential layout supports a range of ownership and occupancy arrangements, including separate household use and multigenerational living.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex property with 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths
  • 2,598 square feet arranged across three levels
  • First unit offers one‑level living

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,808
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.14%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$896,160 $896.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$640,114 $640.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$497,867 $497.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,598 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.0K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$1.16/SF
EGI
$64.0K $24.64/SF
− OpEx
−$19.2K −$7.39/SF
NOI
$44.8K $17.25/SF
Area
Brockton, MA
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$896,160
Cap Rate 7%
$640,114
Cap Rate 9%
$497,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$640.1K
$560.1K – $746.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,808 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$566.6K
$495.8K – $661.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,663 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.24M
$1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,495 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic Carpet & Flooring Store Pharmacy Locksmith Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

791
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02301, MA

69,418
Population
24,592
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
12.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,598
Density / Sq Mi
$72,727
Median Household Income
$43,588
Median Earnings
$1,566
Median Rent
$414,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer distinct layouts suited to owner occupancy, rental operations, or multigenerational living.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 361 N Montello Brockton, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $729,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex property with 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths; 2,598 square feet arranged across three levels; First unit offers one‑level living
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message