Search
Triple-Wide Mobile Home with Porch
For Sale
$659,000
Pending

242-1215 Anchors Way Dr, Ventura, CA

Triple-wide, 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with an open living area, fireplace, and dual pane windows in a 55+ community.

Property Size1,944 SF
Days on Market96

Property Features for 242-1215 Anchors Way Dr

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,944 SF
Property subtype Manufactured In Park

Additional Details

Business Included Yes
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Exclusive Properties
Listed By: Wendi Boudreau · License #01983727
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 1:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Exclusive Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This spacious triple-wide mobile home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with a porch at the entrance. Inside, the bright, open-concept living area features laminate flooring, ceiling fans, dual pane windows, plantation shutters, and a cozy fireplace, along with a separate dining area. The kitchen includes an eat-in layout, granite countertops, and a breakfast bar. The primary bedroom includes a private ensuite and a small office/den area, while the two additional bedrooms provide flexibility, with one currently set up as an office with custom built-in bookshelves. A separate outdoor shed is included for storage.

Located in the Ventura Marina Community in Ventura, CA, the home is described as about a mile from Ventura Harbor, Marina Village, and Ventura beaches. The community is a 55+ primary residence setting (with secondary buyer age mentioned as 50) and includes a heated pool, hot tub, shuffleboard court, new fitness center, and a private lake. An active clubhouse hosts activities such as bingo, bridge, and games, with HOA events and a lending library also noted.

The home also cites local rent control with a low space rent of $853.90 for primary residences.

Key Highlights

  • 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath triple‑wide mobile home with an inviting front porch and separate outdoor shed
  • Open‑concept living area with laminate flooring, ceiling fans, dual pane windows, plantation shutters, and a cozy fireplace
  • Kitchen features an eat‑in layout with granite countertops and a breakfast bar

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,952
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$739,040 $739.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$527,886 $527.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$410,578 $410.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,944 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$70.0K $36.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.44/SF
EGI
$67.2K $34.56/SF
− OpEx
−$30.2K −$15.55/SF
NOI
$37.0K $19.01/SF
Area
Santa Clara County, CA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$36.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$739,040
Cap Rate 7%
$527,886
Cap Rate 9%
$410,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$527.9K
$461.9K – $615.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,952 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Barber Shop Grocery & Convenience Store Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,272
Businesses Nearby

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Triple-wide, 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with an open living area, fireplace, and dual pane windows in a 55+ community.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 242-1215 Anchors Way Dr Ventura, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $659,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath triple‑wide mobile home with an inviting front porch and separate outdoor shed; Open‑concept living area with laminate flooring, ceiling fans, dual pane windows, plantation shutters, and a cozy fireplace; Kitchen features an eat‑in layout with granite countertops and a breakfast bar
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message