Search
Residential Income Property
For Sale
$392,000

2324 Q St, Merced, CA 95340

Fenced residential property with off-street parking, a carport, garage, and guest parking.

Property Size960 SF
Price / SF$408.33
Days on Market29

Property Features for 2324 Q St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 960 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Listing Agency: HomeSmart PV & Associates
Listed By: Hector Villafan
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 5 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HomeSmart PV & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income property was built in 1945 and includes window unit cooling, wall furnace heating, and a free-standing freezer. Exterior improvements include fencing, off-street parking, a carport, garage, and guest parking.

The property is located at 2324 Q Street in Merced, California, within R 1-6 zoning. Its established construction date and range of on-site parking features provide a straightforward residential configuration for evaluation.

Key Highlights

  • R 1‑6 zoning
  • Built in 1945
  • Fenced exterior

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,677
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$233,540 $233.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$166,814 $166.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$129,744 $129.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 960 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$22.3K $23.28/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$1.16/SF
EGI
$21.2K $22.12/SF
− OpEx
−$9.6K −$9.95/SF
NOI
$11.7K $12.16/SF
Area
Merced County, CA
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$23.28 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$233,540
Cap Rate 7%
$166,814
Cap Rate 9%
$129,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$166.8K
$146.0K – $194.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,677 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.98%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$211.8K
$185.3K – $247.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,826 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Storage Facility Clothing & Fashion Store Butcher Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,384
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95340, CA

38,606
Population
13,553
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
52.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
742
Density / Sq Mi
$65,141
Median Household Income
$35,165
Median Earnings
$1,204
Median Rent
$383,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Fenced residential property with off-street parking, a carport, garage, and guest parking.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 2324 Q St Merced, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $392,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: R 1‑6 zoning; Built in 1945; Fenced exterior
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message