Search
Apartment Building
For Sale
$799,900
Pending

17352 Valencia, Fontana, CA 92335

Apartment building constructed in 1980 with an identified Fontana location.

Property Size3,072 SF
Days on Market45

Property Features for 17352 Valencia

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,072 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Residential Income

Amenities

Suburban
See Remarks

Building Details

Building Size 3,072 SF
Year Built 1980
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: ELEVATE REAL ESTATE AGENCY
Listed By: RYAN MCKEE
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ELEVATE REAL ESTATE AGENCY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment building at 17352 Valencia in Fontana, California, was constructed in 1980. The property is identified within San Bernardino County, south of Foothill and east of Sierra.

Key Highlights

  • Apartment building at 17352 Valencia, Fontana, CA 92335
  • Constructed in 1980
  • Located in San Bernardino County

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$41,577
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.20%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$831,540 $831.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$593,957 $594.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$461,967 $462.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,072 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$80.0K $26.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.43/SF
EGI
$75.6K $24.61/SF
− OpEx
−$34.0K −$11.07/SF
NOI
$41.6K $13.53/SF
Area
Fontana, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$26.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$831,540
Cap Rate 7%
$593,957
Cap Rate 9%
$461,967

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$594.0K
$519.7K – $693.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,577 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.20%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$893.9K
$782.2K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Daycare Center Cafe & Coffee Shop Electrical Service Travel Agency Tech Support Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,255
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92335, CA

96,605
Population
25,861
Households
3.7
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
67%
High-School Grad
17.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,520
Density / Sq Mi
$75,198
Median Household Income
$35,912
Median Earnings
$1,636
Median Rent
$433,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Apartment building constructed in 1980 with an identified Fontana location.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 17352 Valencia Fontana, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Apartment building at 17352 Valencia, Fontana, CA 92335; Constructed in 1980; Located in San Bernardino County
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message