Search
Duplex with Two-Car Garage
New
For Sale
$299,900

160 Hamilton Drive, Buffalo, NY 14226

Residential, Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,410 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$124.44
Days on Market2

Property Features for 160 Hamilton Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 3, Basement, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2
Window features Drapes
Interior features NaturalWoodwork, WindowTreatments
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Amherst
Middle school district Amherst
High school district Amherst
Directions Saratoga to Hamilton dr.
Subdivision Amherst-142289
Standard status Active
APN 142289-080-090-0010-039-000
Size 2,410 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 7132

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1931
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Hardwood, Carpet, Varies
Building materials ShakeSiding, WoodSiding
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: LoVallo Real Estate
Listed By: Michael Calabrese · License #10301218793
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 4:06AM
MLS# B1711364

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1931, this duplex contains two three-bedroom apartments within 2,410 square feet. Each unit includes a formal living room, dining room, and bonus sunroom that can serve as additional functional space. Hardwood floors and natural woodwork contribute to the interior character, while flooring varies by area and includes tile and carpet. Heating is provided by forced air with natural gas, and the property has public water service.

The upper apartment is occupied by a long-term tenant, while the lower apartment is vacant and ready for occupancy. Parking is available at both the front and rear of the property, complemented by a two-car garage. The 0.1093-acre parcel is located in the Smallwood school district at 160 Hamilton Drive in Buffalo, NY.

Key Highlights

  • Two 3‑bedroom apartments within 2,410 square feet
  • Upper unit has a long‑term tenant; lower unit is vacant and move‑in ready
  • Two‑car garage with parking in both the front and rear

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,913
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$478,260 $478.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$341,614 $341.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$265,700 $265.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,410 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.2K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$34.2K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$10.2K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$23.9K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$478,260
Cap Rate 7%
$341,614
Cap Rate 9%
$265,700

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$341.6K
$298.9K – $398.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,913 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$314.7K
$275.3K – $367.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,026 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$579.6K
$507.1K – $676.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Smyrna CE Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Restaurant HVAC Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

516
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14226, NY

29,861
Population
13,282
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
57%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,328
Density / Sq Mi
$83,023
Median Household Income
$48,994
Median Earnings
$1,093
Median Rent
$237,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two three-bedroom units offer spacious living areas, dining rooms, and flexible sunroom space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 160 Hamilton Drive Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $299,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two 3‑bedroom apartments within 2,410 square feet; Upper unit has a long‑term tenant; lower unit is vacant and move‑in ready; Two‑car garage with parking in both the front and rear
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message