For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Brighton Commercial Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    149 N Main Street, Brighton, CO 80601

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $600,000

    Prime live/work opportunity in vibrant downtown Brighton.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.12 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $214/SF
    Added:
    Oct 29, 2025
    Days on Market:
    200
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:13 pm

    Property Features for 149 N Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.12 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1934

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    KRISTEN MILLER
    KRISTEN MILLER

    Listing agent KRISTEN MILLER License #40031603

    Listing office A PERFECT LOCATION REALTY

    Listing date Oct 29, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime Location: Situated in the heart of Brighton's vibrant historic downtown, offering excellent street frontage and high visibility.
    • Versatile Space: Flexible open layout suitable for a wide range of commercial uses.
    • Historic Charm: Features Italianate architectural design elements, such as recessed entrances and expansive display windows.
    • High Traffic Area: Surrounded by thriving businesses, restaurants, and coffee shops.
    • Investment Potential: Ideal for owner‑occupants or investors seeking income potential.
    • Easy Accessibility: Convenient access to major roadways, public transportation, and community events on Main Street.

    Overview

    This historic commercial space, built in 1934, is located in the heart of Brighton's vibrant historic district. The property, influenced by the Italianate architectural style, features recessed entrances and expansive display windows. The space offers excellent street frontage at the gateway to Downtown Brighton and high visibility off Highway 85 and Highway 7. It is surrounded by local boutique businesses, restaurants, and coffee shops, with easy access to major roadways and public transportation. Community events, festivals, and parades take place on Main Street. The property offers an open concept and a flexible layout ready for renovation with minimal demolition. Previously home to a Goodwill and local thrift store, the space is ideal for owner-occupants or investors seeking income potential. The versatile space supports a wide range of commercial uses, including retail, office, pet services, restaurant, studio, public or institutional services, and recreation, as well as a prime live/work opportunity. The property contains approximately 2,800 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $396.9K
    NOI $35,721 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $510.3K
    NOI $35,721 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $714.4K
    NOI $35,721 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $50.4k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$2.8k −$0.99
    EGI $47.6k $17.01
    − OpEx −$11.9k −$4.25
    NOI $35.7k $12.76
    2,800 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $510.3K
    $446.5K – $595.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,721 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $452.1K
    $395.6K – $527.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,646 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -104.769
    Latitude
    39.9703

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Prime live/work opportunity in vibrant downtown Brighton.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 149 N Main Street Brighton, CO.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $600,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime Location: Situated in the heart of Brighton's vibrant historic downtown, offering excellent street frontage and high visibility.; Versatile Space: Flexible open layout suitable for a wide range of commercial uses.; Historic Charm: Features Italianate architectural design elements, such as recessed entrances and expansive display windows.