For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Brighton Commercial Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    149 N Main St, Brighton, CO

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Prime live/work opportunity in Brighton's vibrant historic district.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    2,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.12 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $214/SF
    Added:
    Nov 7, 2025
    Days on Market:
    190
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:43 pm

    Property Features for 149 N Main St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.12 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kristen Miller
    Kristen Miller

    Listing agent Kristen Miller License #40031603

    Listing office A Perfect Location Realty

    Listing date Nov 7, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Prime location in the heart of Brighton's historic downtown, offering high visibility and foot traffic.
    • Versatile ±2,800 SQ FT space suitable for a wide range of commercial uses.
    • Excellent street frontage and easy access to major roadways and public transportation.
    • Flexible, open‑concept layout ready for renovation with minimal demolition.
    • Historic 1934 building with Italianate architectural style, featuring recessed entrances and expansive display windows.
    • Located in a thriving, business‑friendly community.

    Overview

    This historic commercial space, built in 1934, is located in the heart of Brighton's vibrant historic district. The property, influenced by the Italianate architectural style, features recessed entrances and expansive display windows. The building offers an open concept with a flexible layout ready for renovation with minimal demolition. Previously home to a Goodwill and local thrift store, with some items remaining untouched for approximately 15 years, this space is suitable for retail, office, pet services, restaurant, studio, public or institutional services, and recreation. It is ideal for owner-occupants or investors seeking income potential. The property benefits from excellent street frontage at the gateway to Downtown Brighton and high visibility off Highway 85 and Highway 7. It is surrounded by thriving local boutique businesses, restaurants, and coffee shops, with easy access to major roadways and public transportation. The location benefits from community events, festivals, and parades on Main Street. The property size is approximately 2,800 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $351.6K
    NOI $31,646 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $452.1K
    NOI $31,646 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $632.9K
    NOI $31,646 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $50.4k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$5.2k −$1.85
    EGI $45.2k $16.15
    − OpEx −$13.6k −$4.84
    NOI $31.6k $11.30
    2,800 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 10.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $452.1K
    $395.6K – $527.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,646 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $41.6K
    $36.4K – $48.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $2,911 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 0.49%
    Theoretical Best
    Office B
    $510.3K
    $446.5K – $595.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $35,721 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

Longitude
    -104.792
    Latitude
    39.9442

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Storefront property - Prime live/work opportunity in Brighton's vibrant historic district.
    Where is this storefront property located?
    The property is located at 149 N Main St Brighton, CO.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $600,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location in the heart of Brighton's historic downtown, offering high visibility and foot traffic.; Versatile ±2,800 SQ FT space suitable for a wide range of commercial uses.; Excellent street frontage and easy access to major roadways and public transportation.
    (303) 503-9823 Call to check price and availability