Search
Secure Class A Office Condominium
For Sale
$2,750,000

11490 Commerce Park Drive Unit 340A, Reston, VA 20191

Class A office condo with secure 24/7 access, multiple entrances, and dedicated parking in Commerce Executive II.

Property Size12,535 SF
Price / SF$219.39
Days on Market473

Property Features for 11490 Commerce Park Drive Unit 340A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 12,535 SF
Class A
Total Parking Spaces 10
Property subtype Commercial

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Amenities

private entrances
kitchenettes
conference rooms
workstations
24/7 secure access
elevator service

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Anne Nouri
Source: Ournexthouse
Added: May 19, 2025 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 8:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in Commerce Executive II, this Class A office condominium totals 12,535 square feet and was merged from four suites. The layout is flexible, with five secure private entrances and elevator service. Interior features include three fully-equipped kitchenettes, multiple conference rooms, and open collaborative workstations.

The property is metro-adjacent, with a stated six-minute walk to Wiehle-Reston East Metro (Silver Line) and direct Dulles Toll Road frontage. It is positioned with frontage on Sunrise Valley Drive. Parking includes ten dedicated spaces plus abundant visitor parking.

For owner-occupiers or investors, the association is described as covering utilities, janitorial services, exterior maintenance, landscaping, and professional on-site management. Access is provided with 24/7 secure entry, helping reduce day-to-day operating responsibilities.

Key Highlights

  • 12,535 SF Class A office condominium, built in 1984
  • 6‑minute walk to Wiehle‑Reston East Metro (Silver Line) and has direct Dulles Toll Road frontage
  • Merged from four suites but easily divisible; includes five secure private entrances and 24/7 secure access plus elevator service

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$237,284
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,745,680 $4.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,389,771 $3.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,636,489 $2.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 12,535 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$370.0K $29.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$53.7K −$4.28/SF
EGI
$316.4K $25.24/SF
− OpEx
−$79.1K −$6.31/SF
NOI
$237.3K $18.93/SF
Area
Loudoun County, VA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$29.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,745,680
Cap Rate 7%
$3,389,771
Cap Rate 9%
$2,636,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$3.39M
$2.97M – $3.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $237,284 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.63%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$3.93M
$3.44M – $4.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $274,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Auto Parts Store Nail Salon (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,350
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20191, VA

29,948
Population
12,744
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
66%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
7.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,839
Density / Sq Mi
$141,019
Median Household Income
$62,313
Median Earnings
$1,983
Median Rent
$616,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Class A office condo with secure 24/7 access, multiple entrances, and dedicated parking in Commerce Executive II.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 11490 Commerce Park Drive Unit 340A Reston, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12,535 SF Class A office condominium, built in 1984; 6‑minute walk to Wiehle‑Reston East Metro (Silver Line) and has direct Dulles Toll Road frontage; Merged from four suites but easily divisible; includes five secure private entrances and 24/7 secure access plus elevator service
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message