Search
Ground-Floor Residential Income Property
For Sale
$549,900

1669 BANDIT LOOP Unit 105A, Reston, VA 20190

Two-bedroom condo with an open layout, private garage parking, and direct outdoor access in a newer Reston community.

Property Size1,247 SF
Price / SF$440.98
Days on Market10

Property Features for 1669 BANDIT LOOP Unit 105A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,247 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,128

Amenities

pool
bicycle storage
EV car charger
pickleball and tennis courts
walking trails

Building Details

Building Size 1,247 SF
Year Built 2022
Listing Agency: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Kristine F Condie · License #0225192178
Source: Kerishull
Added: Aug 22 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:31PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,247-square-foot ground-floor condominium at Flats at Tall Oaks was built in 2022 and offers an open-concept arrangement for living, dining, and kitchen areas. The kitchen includes a quartz island, stainless steel appliances, extensive cabinetry, and a tile backsplash. Two bedrooms and two full bathrooms provide a practical residential configuration, including a primary suite with a walk-in shower, double vanity, and oversized walk-in closet. Luxury plank flooring extends through the main living areas, while custom wainscoting adds detail to both bedrooms.

The property includes a designated underground garage space with an EV charger installed specifically for this condo, along with bicycle storage. The community pool is located across from the building. Wiehle-Reston Metro Station, shopping, dining, commuter routes, and the W&OD Trail are nearby. Reston Association membership includes access to pools, pickleball and tennis courts, trails, and community events. The monthly condo fee covers water, sewer, trash, and common-area maintenance.

Key Highlights

  • 1,247‑square‑foot ground‑floor condominium built in 2022
  • Two bedrooms and two full bathrooms
  • Designated underground garage space with condo‑specific EV charger

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,448
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$388,960 $389.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$277,829 $277.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$216,089 $216.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,247 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.9K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$2.00/SF
EGI
$35.4K $28.36/SF
− OpEx
−$15.9K −$12.76/SF
NOI
$19.4K $15.60/SF
Area
Loudoun County, VA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$388,960
Cap Rate 7%
$277,829
Cap Rate 9%
$216,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$277.8K
$243.1K – $324.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,448 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.54%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$390.8K
$342.0K – $455.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,356 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon Garden Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

693
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20190, VA

20,957
Population
12,180
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
72%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
4.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,763
Density / Sq Mi
$126,928
Median Household Income
$83,750
Median Earnings
$2,241
Median Rent
$568,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two-bedroom condo with an open layout, private garage parking, and direct outdoor access in a newer Reston community.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 1669 BANDIT LOOP Unit 105A Reston, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,247‑square‑foot ground‑floor condominium built in 2022; Two bedrooms and two full bathrooms; Designated underground garage space with condo‑specific EV charger
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message