Search
Industrial Flex Condo Unit
For Sale
$450,000

2747 Sherwin Avenue Unit B7, Ventura, CA 93003

Industrial/commercial condo unit offered for sale within a flex and warehouse property.

Property Size1,066 SF
Days on Market51

Property Features for 2747 Sherwin Avenue Unit B7

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,066 SF
Property subtype Industrial

Building Details

Building Size 1,066 SF
Listed By: Armen Kazaryan, MRED · License #CalDRE #01291719
Source: Lee-associates
Added: Jul 17 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:59AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Armen Kazaryan, MRED

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is an industrial/commercial condo unit presented as flex space. The offering is structured as a condominium, which can be suitable for users seeking ownership in a multi-unit warehouse and industrial setting.

The property is located at 2747 Sherwin Avenue in Ventura, CA, and is identified as Unit B7. The asset is part of a broader mix of industrial and warehouse-oriented space included under commercial real estate.

For more specific details on the unit’s layout, condition, or amenities, prospective buyers should request the available offering materials.

Key Highlights

  • Industrial/commercial condo unit for sale within a flex and warehouse property.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,605
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,100 $432.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$308,643 $308.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$240,056 $240.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,066 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.5K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.96/SF
EGI
$25.4K $23.84/SF
− OpEx
−$3.8K −$3.58/SF
NOI
$21.6K $20.27/SF
Area
Santa Clara County, CA
Vacancy
7.58%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$432,100
Cap Rate 7%
$308,643
Cap Rate 9%
$240,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$308.6K
$270.1K – $360.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,605 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.80%
Second Best
Industrial
$254.2K
$222.4K – $296.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,793 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.95%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$643.6K
$563.1K – $750.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

535
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 93003, CA

50,558
Population
20,734
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
20.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,431
Density / Sq Mi
$100,300
Median Household Income
$50,185
Median Earnings
$2,173
Median Rent
$781,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • L&T Catering 1237 s victoria ave, oxnard, ca 93035
  • BBQ Catering for Ventura County by Matheney BBQ 394 maryville ave, ventura, ca 93003

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Industrial/commercial condo unit offered for sale within a flex and warehouse property.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 2747 Sherwin Avenue Unit B7 Ventura, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Industrial/commercial condo unit for sale within a flex and warehouse property.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message