Search
Fort Lupton Industrial Buildings
For Sale
$1,780,500

1100 Denver, Fort Lupton, CO 80621

Three industrial buildings with office and storage space for sale.

Property Size7,200 SF
Price / SF$247.29
Days on Market798

Property Features for 1100 Denver

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,200 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Amenities

Composition Roof
Space Heater Heating

Building Details

Year Built 1965
Listing Agency: Waypoint Real Estate
Listed By: BRIAN SMERUD · License #100042149
Source: Corcoran
Added: Jun 25, 2024 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:10PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Waypoint Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property features three industrial buildings equipped with multiple drive-in overhead doors. The buildings include private office space, a breakroom area, restrooms, and storage space. It is centrally located in Fort Lupton, with direct access to US Highway 85, providing convenient access to Metro Denver and Northern Colorado. One of the buildings, offering 7,200 square feet, is also available for lease at a rate of $10 per square foot, with NNN expenses at $4.30 per square foot.

Key Highlights

  • Three industrial buildings included in the property.
  • Centrally located in Fort Lupton with direct access to US Highway 85.
  • Easy access to both Metro Denver and Northern Colorado.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,196
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,283,920 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$917,086 $917.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$713,289 $713.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$99.4K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.7K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$91.7K $12.74/SF
− OpEx
−$27.5K −$3.82/SF
NOI
$64.2K $8.92/SF
Area
Weld County, CO
Vacancy
7.70%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,283,920
Cap Rate 7%
$917,086
Cap Rate 9%
$713,289

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$917.1K
$802.5K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,196 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.61%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$851.6K
$745.1K – $993.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,611 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.35%
Theoretical Best
Office B
$1.31M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $91,854 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Gym & Fitness Center Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

405
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 80621, CO

13,343
Population
5,110
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
126.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
105
Density / Sq Mi
$80,746
Median Household Income
$41,677
Median Earnings
$1,389
Median Rent
$425,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Three industrial buildings with office and storage space for sale.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 1100 Denver Fort Lupton, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,780,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three industrial buildings included in the property.; Centrally located in Fort Lupton with direct access to US Highway 85.; Easy access to both Metro Denver and Northern Colorado.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message