Search
Professional Office/Retail Condo For Sale
For Sale
$240,000

315 Park Avenue #C, Fort Lupton, CO 80621

Professional office/retail condo in historic downtown Fort Lupton.

Property Size1,101 SF
Price / SF$217.98
Days on Market461

Property Features for 315 Park Avenue #C

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,101 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,648

Building Details

Year Built 1980
Listing Agency: RE/MAX MOMENTUM
Listed By: CHARLES WESTRUM · License #EA.100034754
Source: Corcoran
Added: May 28, 2025 Changed: Mar 16 Last Checked: Apr 24 at 6:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX MOMENTUM

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,101 square foot ground-floor condo unit is located in the Fort Lupton Professional Plaza. The space features four private offices, a large open conference/reception area, a kitchenette, and a private restroom. The building's front facade incorporates Spanish architectural elements. The property is centrally located in historic downtown Fort Lupton and is zoned O-R, which supports a range of professional uses, including medical, legal, financial, or service-based businesses. There are over 25 shared parking spaces available on-site. The association fees are under $150 per month. An adjacent unit with address 309 Park Ave, Unit B is also available for purchase to double the square footage. A month to month lease may be considered until the property sells.

Key Highlights

  • Ground‑floor unit offering flexible space: four private offices, a large open area, kitchenette, and private restroom.
  • Centrally located in historic downtown Fort Lupton, ideal for various professional businesses.
  • Zoned O‑R, supporting a wide range of professional uses.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,046
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$280,920 $280.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$200,657 $200.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$156,067 $156.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,101 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.8K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.99/SF
EGI
$18.7K $17.01/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$14.0K $12.76/SF
Area
Weld County, CO
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$280,920
Cap Rate 7%
$200,657
Cap Rate 9%
$156,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$200.7K
$175.6K – $234.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.85%
Second Best
Retail
$177.8K
$155.6K – $207.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,444 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.19%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Electrical Service Skin Care Clinic Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

544
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80621, CO

13,343
Population
5,110
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
126.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
105
Density / Sq Mi
$80,746
Median Household Income
$41,677
Median Earnings
$1,389
Median Rent
$425,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Professional office/retail condo in historic downtown Fort Lupton.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 315 Park Avenue #C Fort Lupton, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $240,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Ground‑floor unit offering flexible space: **four private offices, a large open area, kitchenette, and private restroom.**; Centrally located in historic downtown Fort Lupton, ideal for various professional businesses.; Zoned O‑R, supporting a wide range of professional uses.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message