Search
Industrial Space in Commerce
For Sale
$15,060,772

2717 Tanager Ave, Commerce, CA 90040

55,988 SF multi-tenant industrial building with ample power.

Property Size55,988 SF
Price / SF$269
Days on Market156

Property Features for 2717 Tanager Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 55,988 SF
Property subtype Industrial

Building Details

Building Size 55,988 SF
Year Built 1959

Properties For Sale

at 2717 Tanager Ave Contact us

Available Space

Suite
2717 Tanager Ave
Size
55,988 SF
Availability
Not For Lease
FOR SALE Please verify all information herein as broker does not warrant its accuracy.
Contact us
Listing Agency: Daum Commercial
Listed By: Moon Lim · License #CA 01903050
Source: Daumcommercial
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 3:40AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Daum Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This is a 55,988 square foot multi-tenant industrial building. The property features 1200 Amps of 277/480 Volts power. Loading and unloading are facilitated by 5 dock-high doors and 1 ground-level loading door.

Key Highlights

  • 55,988 SF Industrial Space available.
  • Features 5 Dock High Doors for efficient loading.
  • Benefit from 1200 Amps 277/480 Volts.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$728,512
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,570,240 $14.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$10,407,314 $10.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$8,094,578 $8.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 55,988 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$900.3K $16.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$43.2K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$857.1K $15.31/SF
− OpEx
−$128.6K −$2.30/SF
NOI
$728.5K $13.01/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$16.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,570,240
Cap Rate 7%
$10,407,314
Cap Rate 9%
$8,094,578

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$10.41M
$9.11M – $12.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $728,512 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.84%
Second Best
Industrial
$9.35M
$8.18M – $10.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $654,280 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.34%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$29.98M
$26.23M – $34.97M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,098,303 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Restaurant Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

991
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90040, CA

12,089
Population
3,376
Households
3.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
65%
High-School Grad
5.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,159
Density / Sq Mi
$70,909
Median Household Income
$37,924
Median Earnings
$1,390
Median Rent
$576,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Iron Mountain 1537 Greenwood Ave, Montebello, CA 90640
  • ​Preferred Self Storage Unit 1530 Church Rd, Montebello, CA 90640
  • Qualex 2638 Yates Ave, Commerce, CA 90040
  • File Keepers LLC 5 Minson Way, Montebello, CA 90640
  • Public Storage 1012 S Maple Ave, Montebello, CA 90640

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - 55,988 SF multi-tenant industrial building with ample power.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 2717 Tanager Ave Commerce, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $15,060,772.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 55,988 SF Industrial Space available.; Features 5 Dock High Doors for efficient loading.; Benefit from 1200 Amps 277/480 Volts.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message