Search
Duplex With Detached Two-Car Garage
For Sale
$699,900

9231 Hunt Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280

South Gate, CA

Property Size1,306 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$535.91
Days on Market46

Property Features for 9231 Hunt Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Laundry Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2
Parking 2
Lot features Front Yard
Directions Cross Streets: Southern Ave and Hunt Ave
Subdivision T4 - South Gate E of 710
Standard status Active
APN 6217005033
Size 1,306 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Utilities

Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1930
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Listing Agency: H & R REALTY
Listed By: KEVIN LYONS · License #02119625
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 7:06AM
MLS# IV26158290

Copyright © 2026 California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two separate residences: a front unit with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, plus a rear unit with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom. The property also includes a detached 2-car garage and a laundry room. Built in 1930, the 1,306-square-foot property occupies 0.1134 acres and is served by public water.

Located at 9231 Hunt Avenue in South Gate, the property is within walking distance of South Gate Park and near schools, shopping centers, dining, and major commuter routes. The two-unit configuration and varied bedroom layouts support use by separate households or an owner occupant seeking additional residential space.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with 2‑bedroom/1‑bath front unit and 1‑bedroom/1‑bath rear unit
  • 1,306 square feet on a 0.1134‑acre lot
  • Detached 2‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,807
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$456,140 $456.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$325,814 $325.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$253,411 $253.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,306 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.3K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$32.6K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$22.8K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$456,140
Cap Rate 7%
$325,814
Cap Rate 9%
$253,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$325.8K
$285.1K – $380.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,807 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$300.2K
$262.7K – $350.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,015 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.00%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$699.2K
$611.8K – $815.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,946 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,276
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90280, CA

92,678
Population
25,395
Households
3.6
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
12%
College-Educated
59%
High-School Grad
7.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,524
Density / Sq Mi
$71,379
Median Household Income
$34,547
Median Earnings
$1,471
Median Rent
$608,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences provide flexible two-bedroom and one-bedroom living arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 9231 Hunt Avenue South Gate, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with 2‑bedroom/1‑bath front unit and 1‑bedroom/1‑bath rear unit; 1,306 square feet on a 0.1134‑acre lot; Detached 2‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message