Apartment Building

Gary, IN Apartment Buildings for Sale

Notify Me
List
Map
Hammond, IN Griffith, IN Hobart, IN Highland, IN East Chicago, IN Schererville, IN Crown Point, IN Portage, IN
7 properties
Sort:
6-Unit Apartment Building
Updated: Sep 25
6-Unit Apartment Building

1301 Pennsylvania Street, Gary, IN 46407

$400,000
6,435 sqft 0.08 AC lot
6 apartments: three 1‑bedroom, two 2‑bedroom and one 3‑bedroom unit
Four of six units are occupied
6,435 square feet on a 0.08‑acre lot
Built in 1927
Public water and sewer; natural gas forced‑air heating
View details
Six-Unit Apartment Property
Updated: Apr 6
Six-Unit Apartment Property

2315 Industrial Boulevard, Gary, IN 46407

$499,900
6,457 sqft 0.22 AC lot
6,457‑square‑foot multifamily property on 0.215 acres
Two buildings with five apartments in the main structure and a detached sixth unit
Main‑building apartments include 989‑square‑foot layouts with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
Renovated basement apartment with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
Zoned for up to 9 units
View details
6-Unit Apartment Building
6-Unit Apartment Building

1301 Pennsylvania St, Gary, IN 46407

$400,000
6,435 sqft

The apartment mix includes one-, two-, and three-bedroom layouts.

View details
See hot listings in Gary

Scored against comparables nationwide. These are worth a look.

Scored against comparables nationwide. These are worth a look.

Cap Rate available after sign in
Est. NOI available after sign in
Local Demand available after sign in
Apartment Building with Detached Home
Apartment Building with Detached Home

2315 Industrial Blvd, Gary, IN 46407

$499,900
6,457 sqft

Six residential units across two buildings provide updated interiors, varied layouts, and flexible ownership options.

View details
Planned Unit Development Apartment Site
Planned Unit Development Apartment Site

7961 Harrison Place, Merrillville, IN 46410

$1,025,000
319,338 sqft

Multifamily development site with a retention pond and utilities stubbed at the property lines for up to 60 units.

View details
Two-Building Apartment Property
Two-Building Apartment Property

1164 Connecticut Street, Gary, IN 46407

$1,050,000

Adjacent multifamily buildings offer renovated interiors, basement utility, and proximity to retail, grocery, entertainment, and schools.

View details
Realmo Analytics Monitor Off-market properties and contact owners who are ready to sell. Many signals applied to make quality leads for you. Get Leads
Six-Unit Multifamily Investment
Six-Unit Multifamily Investment

1412 Connecticut, Gary, IN 46407

$350,000

Stabilized six-unit building with one vacancy, on-site digital laundry, and a garage, plus two adjacent lots included.

View details
Based on your search, we've compiled 76 Potential Opportunities for your consideration. Besides 7 Active listings in Gary, IN, we suggest exploring several alternatives: 4 properties in Nearby Cities, and similar 65 Off-Market properties to explore as potential leads

Opportunities in Nearby Cities

Here are 4 Similar properties we found in Nearby Locations for your consideration.

Six-Unit Apartment Building
Six-Unit Apartment Building

1104 169th St, Hammond, IN 46324

$695,000
4,050 sqft

Multifamily property with shared laundry and individual heating and cooling systems.

View details
Apartment Building Portfolio with Renovations
Apartment Building Portfolio with Renovations

7027 Parrish Ave, Hammond, IN 46323

$650,000
5,220 sqft

Multifamily portfolio offering renovated apartments, varied unit layouts, and individual or package acquisition options.

View details
6-Unit Brick Apartment Building
6-Unit Brick Apartment Building

44 156th Street, Calumet City, IL 60409

$159,900
0.14 AC lot

The vacant multifamily property has a six-unit layout and a roof approximately two years old.

View details
22-Unit Apartment Building
22-Unit Apartment Building

102-108 Memorial Drive, Calumet City, IL 60409

$1,800,000

Most residences feature refreshed interiors with updated finishes, appliances, kitchens, and bathrooms.

View details

Off-Market Properties in Gary, IN

Consider similar Off-Market properties in Gary, IN. You may contact the owners directly to inquire about their potential intentions to sell. To help you make a strong first impression, we can assist by reaching out to these owners with compelling proposals created using our AI tool.

2450 County Line Rd
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

2450 County Line Rd, Lake Station, IN 46405-2676

Estimated value:
$260,000
3,392 sqft 0.36 AC lot
View details
304 6th Ave
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

304 6th Ave, Gary, IN 46402-2021

Estimated value:
$335,000
4,872 sqft 0.09 AC lot
View details
441 Connecticut St
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

441 Connecticut St, Gary, IN 46402-1312

Estimated value:
$200,000
3,861 sqft 0.09 AC lot
View details
1510 86th Ln
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

1510 86th Ln, Merrillville, IN 46410-6458

Estimated value:
$265,000
4,860 sqft 0.43 AC lot
View details
667 Van Buren St
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

667 Van Buren St, Gary, IN 46402-2240

Estimated value:
$275,000
4,216 sqft 0.16 AC lot
View details
332 Brg St
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

332 Brg St, Gary, IN 46404-1034

Estimated value:
$270,000
5,400 sqft 0.26 AC lot
View details
604 Kentucky St, Unit 14
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

604 Kentucky St, Gary, IN 46402-2615

Unit 14
Estimated value:
$260,000
4,680 sqft 0.19 AC lot
View details
1381 Van Buren St
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

1381 Van Buren St, Gary, IN 46407-1126

Estimated value:
$195,000
4,942 sqft 0.17 AC lot
View details
702 72nd Ave
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

702 72nd Ave, Merrillville, IN 46410-3624

Estimated value:
$270,000
6,882 sqft 0.43 AC lot
View details
5925 Jefferson St, Unit 31
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

5925 Jefferson St, Merrillville, IN 46410-2525

Unit 31
Estimated value:
$340,000
2,673 sqft 0.36 AC lot
View details
6833 Pierce Dr
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

6833 Pierce Dr, Merrillville, IN 46410-3364

Estimated value:
$190,000
4,308 sqft 8.51 AC lot
View details
7025 Fillmore Dr
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

7025 Fillmore Dr, Merrillville, IN 46410-3361

Estimated value:
$190,000
4,308 sqft 8.51 AC lot
View details
6946 Fillmore Dr
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

6946 Fillmore Dr, Merrillville, IN 46410-3360

Estimated value:
$200,000
4,308 sqft 8.51 AC lot
View details
6827 Pierce Dr
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

6827 Pierce Dr, Merrillville, IN 46410-3364

Estimated value:
$200,000
4,308 sqft 8.51 AC lot
View details
2775 Dekalb St
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

2775 Dekalb St, Lake Station, IN 46405-1520

Estimated value:
$250,000
1,152 sqft 0.12 AC lot
View details
7011 Fillmore Dr
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

7011 Fillmore Dr, Merrillville, IN 46410-3361

Estimated value:
$95,000
4,308 sqft 8.51 AC lot
View details
6821 Pierce Dr
APARTMENT HOUSE (UNDER 5 UNITS)

6821 Pierce Dr, Merrillville, IN 46410-3364

Estimated value:
$125,000
4,308 sqft 8.51 AC lot
View details

Gary, IN Apartment Buildings Market Trends and Statistics

Explore 72 apartment buildings for sale in Gary, IN, showcased through 7 active listings on our real estate platform. These investment opportunities span a total of 345,122 square feet of properties for sale, with an estimated market value of $4,224,800.

Sale prices for apartment complexes in Gary, IN start at $350,000, averaging $603,542, and reaching up to $1,050,000 — offering options for a variety of budgets and business needs. Daily updated analytics ensure you stay ahead with the latest data and market trends.

List
Map

Demographics Overview

Population 124K
Population Growth (5Y) -7.7%
Median Household Income $47,747
College Educated 15.8%

High-Yield Neighborhoods for Investment

Identify Gary submarkets with the highest inventory density on the market and evaluate the average listing prices of real estate assets

Neighborhood Average Price
46407 $533.3K

Taxes & Financing

Tax Rate (average for all types) 7.93%
Property Tax per SF $79.79 per SF
Tax Rate vs County Average 6.93 pp above county avg
Average Loan-to-Value 65.0%

Listings Trend

New vs delisted commercial listings in Lake County

New Delisted

Total CRE Inventory on Market (SF)

Property Size Breakdown

The majority of commercial real estate listings in Gary fall within the 50,000 to 100,000 square foot range.

Need Help?

Reach out if you need assistance with Realmo tools or have questions about your listings

Why this one?
Saved
Reason not saved — we won't ask again