Commercial Real Estate Market in Tulare, CA

Updated monthly: sale, lease, property records, location trend, and more… · Last update: September 30

80 active listings and 1,508 off-market properties in Tulare, CA. Commercial property asks $40/SF to buy and $93.41/SF/Yr to lease.

Zoning & Land Use

Land Use Mix share of zoned land by category

  • Residential 45.5%
  • Civic 19.5%
  • Industrial 18.2%
  • Commercial 13.2%
  • Open space 3%
  • Agricultural 0.7%

Largest Zones share of zoned land by district

Low Density Residential 6000 Square Feet Minimum
Public Lands
Heavy Industrial
Low Density Residential 4000 Square Feet Minimum
Light Industrial

Tulare, CA zones 11,866 acres across 16 districts. Commercial zoning covers 13.2% of zoned land, residential 45.5%, open space 3% and industrial 18.2%. The largest single district is Low Density Residential 6000 Square Feet Minimum at 29.8%. For commercial buyers the practical constraint is that only 31.3% of land carries a commercial or industrial designation.

Low Density Residential 6000 Square Feet Minimum (R-1-6)

The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide residential neighborhoods of mostly, but not exclusively, single-family homes at a density of three and one-tenth to seven dwellings per gross acre

Market overview

Demographics & Economy

Tulare, CA has 78,493 residents in 24,493 households. Density runs 358 people per square mile. Median household income here is $69,905 and median gross rent $1,334 a month.

78,493
Population
24,493
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
75%
High-School Grad
219.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
358
Density / Sq Mi
$69,905
Median Household Income
$37,434
Median Earnings
$1,334
Median Rent
$300,900
Median Home Value

Tools

Nearby Markets

Market Average Sale Price, $/SF Average Lease Price, $/SF/Yr
Visalia — $19.36
Farmersville — —

Commercial property in Tulare, CA asks $40/SF.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average price per square foot for commercial property in Tulare?
Commercial property in Tulare, CA asks an average of $40 per square foot. The 5 most recent recorded sales traded at a median of $188/SF. Multifamily carries the highest asking price at $315/SF.
How much does it cost to lease commercial space in Tulare?
Asking lease rates in Tulare, CA average $93.41 per square foot per year.
What zoning applies to commercial property in Tulare?
Tulare, CA zones 11,866 acres across 16 districts, of which 13.2% is commercial and 18.2% industrial. The largest single district is Low Density Residential 6000 Square Feet Minimum at 29.8% of zoned land. The purpose of the R-1 zone is to provide residential neighborhoods of mostly, but not exclusively, single-family homes at a density of three and one-tenth to seven dwellings per gross acre Residential zoning covers 45.5% and open space 3%.
Where does Realmo's Tulare market data come from?
Realmo compiles Tulare, CA figures from 6 recent recorded sales, 44 active sale listings, 36 active lease listings, 1,508 tracked off-market properties, the current Tulare zoning release. Sale and lease figures refresh monthly; vacancy annually. Last updated 30 September 2026.
Methodology & data sources
Asking prices and averages
Computed from 44 active for-sale and 36 active for-lease listings in Tulare, CA. These are ASKING figures from live listings, not closed-transaction prices, and a segment carried by a handful of listings reads as indicative rather than an average.
Vacancy rates
Published per-sector market series, taken at the metro level where one exists and otherwise at the Census-region level — a chart reading "in <region> region" is a regional number, not this city's.
Zoning and land use
The current municipal zoning release: 11,866 zoned acres across 16 districts. Shares are of zoned land, so parcels the release leaves unclassified are excluded from the mix.
Refresh
The monthly aggregates close at the end of the previous month, so 30 September 2026 — not today — is the honest last update.
Known limitations
office vacancy is reported at West region level, retail vacancy is reported at West region level and industrial vacancy is reported at West region level.
Coverage
Metrics below the 10-observation threshold fall back one geographic level. The geography used is named on each figure.

Compiled by the Realmo Data team · reviewed 30 September 2026 · How Realmo checks market page data · Report a data issue