For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic McDonough Commercial Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    94 Macon Street, McDonough, GA 30253

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $435,000

    COMMERCIAL - Mcdonough, GA

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    2,853 SF
    Price / SF:
    $152/SF
    Added:
    May 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    4
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 12:06 pm

    Property Features for 94 Macon Street

APN
    M2012012000
    Size
    2,853 SF

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    25
    Tax Annual Amount
    3188

Year built
    1885

Joseph F Chapman

    Listing agent Joseph F Chapman License #346657

    Listing office Chapman Group Realty, Inc. 245 Keys Ferry Street, Locust Grove, GA

    Listing date May 19, 2026

    MLS# 10769454

HighLights

    • Prime location steps from McDonough Square with high visibility on a corner lot.
    • O&I zoning allows for diverse commercial uses (office, wellness, gallery, etc.).
    • Historic 1885 Post‑Antebellum architecture with original hardwood floors, woodwork, and fireplaces.
    • Flexible layout with multiple bedrooms/offices, conference areas, and bathrooms.
    • Ample private parking within a fenced and gated lot, plus a large backyard.
    • Wraparound front porch, screened‑in back porch, and side porch offer appealing outdoor spaces.

    Overview

    Located steps from the historic McDonough Square, this 1885 Post-Antebellum building offers Southern charm with commercial potential. Situated on a corner lot at Macon Street and Bryan Street, the property is zoned O&I (Office & Institutional), allowing for uses including professional offices, wellness practice, nonprofit headquarters, gallery, and creative workspace. The property features soaring ceilings, original hardwood floors, original woodwork, intricate molding, a barn door, and oversized rooms. The flexible layout includes multiple bedrooms, offices, conference room areas, two full bathrooms, two half bathrooms, and six fireplaces. Outdoor spaces include a wraparound front porch, covered screened-in back porch, and side porch. The fenced and gated lot offers privacy and functionality, with private parking, a large backyard, and multiple storage sheds. This partially renovated property offers an opportunity for an owner user or investor to complete with custom finishing touches. It is located in one of McDonough's downtown locations, blocks from the heart of downtown McDonough. The property size is 2853 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $424.5K
    NOI $38,205 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $545.8K
    NOI $38,205 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $764.1K
    NOI $38,205 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $68.1k $23.87
    − Vacancy −$17.2k −$6.02
    EGI $50.9k $17.85
    − OpEx −$12.7k −$4.46
    NOI $38.2k $13.39
    2,853 SF · lease $23.87/SF/yr · vacancy 25.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $545.8K
    $477.6K – $636.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,205 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.78%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $797.5K
    $697.8K – $930.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $55,827 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.83%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office buildings

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -84.14589
    Latitude
    33.445087

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Charming 1885 building near McDonough Square with commercial potential.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 94 Macon Street McDonough, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $435,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location steps from McDonough Square with high visibility on a corner lot.; O&I zoning allows for diverse commercial uses (office, wellness, gallery, etc.).; **Historic 1885 Post‑Antebellum architecture with original hardwood floors, woodwork, and fireplaces.**