Search
Automotive Property with Mixed-Use Potential
For Sale
Contact for pricing

411-413 E Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221

Two buildings on 9,759 SF lot, automotive use for 50+ years.

Property Size4,020 SF
Lot Size0.22 Acres
Price / SF$372.89
Days on Market1932

Property Features for 411-413 E Rosecrans Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,020 SF
Class C
Lot size 0.22 Acres
Property subtype Retail, Industrial, Mixed Use
Zoning COCL (Mixed Use)
Investment Type Owner/User

Building Details

Year Built 1977
Buildings 2
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: illi Commercial Real Estate
Listed By: Aleya Coolidge · License #CA 01407539
Source: Crexi
Added: May 18, 2021 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of illi Commercial Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property at 411-413 E Rosecrans Ave features two buildings situated on two parcels, totaling approximately 4,000 square feet of improvements on a 9,759 square foot land area. The site has operated as an automotive business for over 50 years. The sale includes the business. The zoning allows for mixed-use development. An adjacent 4,772 square foot vacant corner lot may also be available. The property is suitable for an owner/user or a developer interested in the Compton market.

Key Highlights

  • Includes an established automotive business.
  • Zoning allows for mixed‑use development.
  • Proforma 6% CAP rate based on area lease rates.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$88,941
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,778,820 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,270,586 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$988,233 $988.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,020 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$136.0K $33.84/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.0K −$2.23/SF
EGI
$127.1K $31.61/SF
− OpEx
−$38.1K −$9.48/SF
NOI
$88.9K $22.12/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
6.60%
Lease Rate
$33.84 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,778,820
Cap Rate 7%
$1,270,586
Cap Rate 9%
$988,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.27M
$1.11M – $1.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $88,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.93%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.16M
$1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.43%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.15M
$1.88M – $2.51M (±1% cap)
NOI $150,660 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.05%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Automotive properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Travel Agency Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,591
Businesses Nearby
Under-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90221, CA

52,561
Population
12,854
Households
4.1
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
58%
High-School Grad
5.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,734
Density / Sq Mi
$68,191
Median Household Income
$34,426
Median Earnings
$1,600
Median Rent
$541,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • U-Haul Neighborhood Dealer 1450 E Compton Blvd, Compton, CA 90221

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Automotive property - Two buildings on 9,759 SF lot, automotive use for 50+ years.
Where is this automotive property located?
The property is located at 411-413 E Rosecrans Avenue Compton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,499,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Includes an established automotive business.; Zoning allows for mixed‑use development.; Proforma 6% CAP rate based on area lease rates.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message