Search
Updated Quadplex
For Sale
$549,000
Pending

727 N Sutter St, Stockton, CA 95202

Four spacious residential units include laundry areas in most units and parking accommodated within a large yard.

Property Size3,340 SF
Days on Market104

Property Features for 727 N Sutter St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,340 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

laundry area

Building Details

Year Built 1915
Listing Agency: Sunshine Realty
Listed By: Lucy Corzantes · License #01220201
Source: Exitrealty
Added: May 20 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sunshine Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex contains four spacious residential units, with painting, remodeling, and other updates completed. Laundry areas are present in most units, while the large yard provides room for parking. The property was built in 1915.

Located near downtown Stockton, the property is close to transportation, restaurants, a hospital, a park, and City Hall. Its central setting places multiple everyday services and civic destinations nearby.

The combination of multiple residential units, existing improvements, unit laundry areas, and substantial outdoor space creates a practical multifamily configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Fourplex with four residential units
  • 3,340 property size
  • Painting, remodeling, and other updates completed

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,759
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.52%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$935,180 $935.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$667,986 $668.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$519,544 $519.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,340 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.1K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.3K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$66.8K $20.00/SF
− OpEx
−$20.0K −$6.00/SF
NOI
$46.8K $14.00/SF
Area
Stockton, CA
Vacancy
7.41%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$935,180
Cap Rate 7%
$667,986
Cap Rate 9%
$519,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$668.0K
$584.5K – $779.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,759 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.52%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$580.7K
$508.1K – $677.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,649 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.40%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$903.2K
$790.3K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,225 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Urbiom Laboratory

Suggested Use

Top Pick Veterinary Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Clothing & Fashion Store Electrical Service Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,711
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95202, CA

6,949
Population
3,999
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
1.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,317
Density / Sq Mi
$23,954
Median Household Income
$31,879
Median Earnings
$864
Median Rent
$322,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four spacious residential units include laundry areas in most units and parking accommodated within a large yard.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 727 N Sutter St Stockton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $549,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fourplex with four residential units; 3,340 property size; Painting, remodeling, and other updates completed
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message