For Sale
    Back to Search
    Bow Truss Warehouse with Land Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5912 Mettler St, Los Angeles, CA 90003

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    5,600 SF warehouse with land for parking/storage.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    5,600 SF
    Lot size:
    0.26 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $357/SF
    Added:
    Mar 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    59
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 20 at 8:50 pm

    Property Features for 5912 Mettler St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,600 SF
    Lot size
    0.26 Acres
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1952

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Anthony Behar
    Anthony Behar

    Listing agent Anthony Behar License #CA 01368565

    Listing office Major Properties

    Listing date Mar 19, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • ±11,200 SF total available with warehouse and land parcels.
    • Designated Qualified Opportunity Zone.
    • Excellent location near Harbor (110) and Santa Monica (I‑10) Freeways.
    • 5,600 sq.ft. clear span warehouse with good natural light.
    • Zoned LAMR1‑2D‑CPIO.
    • Ground level loading door.

    Overview

    The property features a 5,600 square foot clear span, bow truss warehouse, accompanied by two 5,600 square foot land parcels located across the street. This provides a total of approximately 11,200 square feet available for parking or storage. The warehouse benefits from good natural light due to the presence of skylights. It includes a ground-level loading door, a 400 square foot office area, and a restroom with a shower. The property is zoned LAMR1-2D-CPIO and is situated just south of Slauson Avenue, one block west of Avalon Blvd. Its location is less than one mile east of the Harbor (110) Freeway and three miles south of the Santa Monica (I-10) Freeway and Downtown Los Angeles. The property is located in a designated Qualified Opportunity Zone and is ideal for an owner-user.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $1.51M
    NOI $136,120 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.94M
    NOI $136,120 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.72M
    NOI $136,120 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $215.0k $38.40
    − Vacancy −$33.5k −$5.99
    EGI $181.5k $32.41
    − OpEx −$45.4k −$8.10
    NOI $136.1k $24.31
    5,600 SF · lease $38.40/SF/yr · vacancy 15.60% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.94M
    $1.70M – $2.27M (±1% cap)
    NOI $136,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.81%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $1.23M
    $1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $86,279 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.31%
    Theoretical Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $99.00M
    $86.63M – $115.51M (±1% cap)
    NOI $6,930,303 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 346.52%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • Crozier Fine Arts 305 W Florence Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90003
    • Self Storage 213 e 64th st, los angeles, ca 90003
    • SecureSpace Self Storage Los Angeles Avalon 6500 Avalon Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90003
    • Nearby Self Storage Units - Los Angeles CA 724 E 61st St, Los Angeles, CA 90001
    • Self Storage Unit of Los Angeles 213 E 64th St, Los Angeles, CA 90003

Longitude
    -118.26622
    Latitude
    33.98713

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?