For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Commercial Property, Valdosta, GA Title is generated by Realmo AI

    550 S Patterson St, Valdosta, GA 31601

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $595,000

    COMMERCIAL - Valdosta, GA

    Property size:
    4,250 SF
    Lot size:
    1.29 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $140/SF
    Added:
    Jun 27, 2025
    Days on Market:
    331
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 8:06 am

    Property Features for 550 S Patterson St

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    C-H, R-6
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    0120D-004,005,006
    Size
    4,250 SF
    Lot size
    1.29 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    3 parcels
    Tax Annual Amount
    1589

    Building Details

    Year built
    1950

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Scott Alderman
    Scott Alderman

    Listing agent Scott Alderman License #109748

    Listing office FIRST COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE 5273 Bethany Dr., VALDOSTA, GA

    Listing date Jun 27, 2025

    MLS# 145398

HighLights

    • Completely renovated main building (4250 sf) in 2024 with all‑new roof, HVAC, electrical, lighting, floors, walls, ceilings, paint, and bathroom.
    • Large 1.29‑acre lot (3 parcels) offering ample parking and potential for further development or redevelopment.
    • High visibility location on S Patterson St with 22,900 vehicles/day traffic and significant foot traffic.
    • Multi‑use zoning (C‑H and R‑6) allows for retail, grocery, restaurant, residential, and other commercial applications.
    • Includes 4 small vacant rental houses on Hines St for additional income.
    • All masonry construction of the main building.

    Overview

    This multi-use commercial-investment property offers room for expansion and is situated on a 1.29-acre lot comprising three parcels. The front main building, constructed entirely of masonry, spans 4250 square feet and has been completely renovated in 2024. Renovations include a new roof, HVAC system, electrical and lighting systems, flooring (slab), walls, ceilings, paint, and bathroom, as well as a new front counter suitable for retail sales. The property is suitable for various uses, including retail, grocery, convenience store, or restaurant. The front section of the property is zoned C-H, while the rear is zoned R-6. Included are four small vacant rental houses on Hines Street, partially renovated, offering potential for additional income. The property benefits from high visibility, with a traffic flow of 22,900 vehicles per day, as well as significant foot traffic. It is located on the main artery of S Patterson Street, just south of the downtown overpass and near several major traffic connectors.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $435.7K
    NOI $39,214 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $560.2K
    NOI $39,214 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $784.3K
    NOI $39,214 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $56.1k $13.20
    − Vacancy −$3.8k −$0.90
    EGI $52.3k $12.30
    − OpEx −$13.1k −$3.08
    NOI $39.2k $9.23
    4,250 SF · lease $13.20/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $560.2K
    $490.2K – $653.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,214 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $479.3K
    $419.4K – $559.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $33,549 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $645.2K
    $564.6K – $752.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,166 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.59%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -83.2757103
    Latitude
    30.8242193

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Retail space - Multi-use commercial-investment property with room to grow.
    Where is this retail space located?
    The property is located at 550 S Patterson St Valdosta, GA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $595,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Completely renovated main building (4250 sf) in 2024 with all‑new roof, HVAC, electrical, lighting, floors, walls, ceilings, paint, and bathroom.; Large 1.29‑acre lot (3 parcels) offering ample parking and potential for further development or redevelopment.; High visibility location on S Patterson St with 22,900 vehicles/day traffic and significant foot traffic.