West Sacramento Duplex Investment
For Sale
$485,000
514 B St, West Sacramento, CA 95605
Excellent opportunity for Owner-Occupant Buyer to live in one unit and rent out the other.
Property Size1,920 SF
Lot Size0.10 Acres
Price / SF$252.60
Days on Market600
Property Features for 514 B St
General Information
Standard status
Active
Property type
Multifamily properties, Residential income homes, Residential land & home lots, Residential income properties, Investment properties, Land
Size
1,920 SF
Elevators
N/A
Lot size
0.10 Acres
Net Operating Income
$33,173
Building Details
Year Built
1923
Buildings
2
Stories
2
Units
2
Listing Agency:
(916) 303-0133
Listed By:
Adrian
(916) 303-0133
Added: Jan 9, 2025
Changed: Mar 16
Investment Insights
Based on property information with market context.
This two-unit duplex in West Sacramento, California, presents an investment opportunity for owner-occupants and investors. The property, located near downtown, is currently 100% vacant, offering immediate potential for rental income. The upper unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom within approximately 832 square feet, with a projected lease rate of $2,000 per month. The lower unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms across approximately 1,036 square feet, with a projected lease rate of $2,400 per month. The total building size is 1,920 square feet, situated on a 0.1-acre lot. Electricity and gas are separately metered for each unit. Both units were recently updated in August 2024 and feature spacious floor plans. Onsite driveway parking is available. The property is located minutes from downtown West Sacramento, major employers, commercial amenities, and Sutter Health Baseball Stadium. This duplex can be purchased individually or as part of a larger four-unit portfolio.
Key Highlights
- 100% VACANT allowing for owner‑occupant & market rents.
- A few blocks from the A's (MLB) Sutter Health Baseball Stadium
- Direct path of new development and minutes from downtown.
Financial Insights
Estimated NOI and Cap Rate
NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,350
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,000
$547.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$390,714
$390.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$303,889
$303.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,920 SF
Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent.
EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs.
OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements.
NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.5K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.25/SF
EGI
$39.1K $20.35/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$6.10/SF
NOI
$27.3K $14.24/SF
Area
Yolo County, CA
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality.
Typical U.S. stable-market ranges:
Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+)
Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand)
Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically)
Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher)
Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk)
Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5%
Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5%
Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term
Rules of thumb:
Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%).
Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C.
Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI.
Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$547,000
Cap Rate 7%
$390,714
Cap Rate 9%
$303,889
Alternative Uses
Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$390.7K
$341.9K – $455.8K
NOI $27,350 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$357.0K
$312.4K – $416.5K
NOI $24,988 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.15%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$518.1K
$453.3K – $604.4K
NOI $36,265 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.
Property Analytics
Property Profile
Current Use
Location Intelligence
Trade Area within ½ mile
496
Businesses Nearby
Explore this area
Business Placement
Demographics for 95605, CA
14,204
Population
5,517
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,642
Density / Sq Mi
$71,361
Median Household Income
$41,665
Median Earnings
$1,615
Median Rent
$375,500
Median Home Value
Market
Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Excellent opportunity for Owner-Occupant Buyer to live in one unit and rent out the other.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 514 B St West Sacramento, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $485,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 100% VACANT allowing for owner‑occupant & market rents.; A few blocks from the A's (MLB) Sutter Health Baseball Stadium; Direct path of new development and minutes from downtown.