Search
Compton Triplex with Garages
For Sale
$670,000
Pending

426 W Laurel St, Compton, CA 90220

Triplex in Compton, each unit with 2 beds and 1 bath.

Property Size2,158 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Days on Market276

Property Features for 426 W Laurel St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,158 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres
Property subtype Investment

Building Details

Building Size 2,158 SF
Year Built 1988
Units 3
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Esmeralda Rivera
Source: Elliman
Added: Nov 28, 2025 Changed: Aug 16 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Esmeralda Rivera

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This property is a triplex, with each of the three units featuring two bedrooms and one bathroom. The property includes a three-car garage.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex property offers investment potential or multi‑family living.
  • Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.
  • Includes a 3‑car garage, providing ample parking and storage.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$37,686
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$753,720 $753.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$538,371 $538.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$418,733 $418.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,158 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$58.3K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$53.8K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$16.2K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$37.7K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$753,720
Cap Rate 7%
$538,371
Cap Rate 9%
$418,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$538.4K
$471.1K – $628.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,686 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$496.1K
$434.1K – $578.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,724 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.18%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,877 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.07%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,054
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90220, CA

50,412
Population
14,067
Households
3.6
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
68%
High-School Grad
6.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,306
Density / Sq Mi
$77,535
Median Household Income
$36,074
Median Earnings
$1,557
Median Rent
$514,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Triplex in Compton, each unit with 2 beds and 1 bath.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 426 W Laurel St Compton, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $670,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex property offers investment potential or multi‑family living.; Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.; Includes a 3‑car garage, providing ample parking and storage.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message