Search
Napa Residential Property for Sale
For Sale
$265,000
Pending

40 Falcon Crest Circle Unit 40, Napa, CA 94558

Residential property in Napa, CA, available for purchase.

Property Size1,053 SF
Days on Market148

Property Features for 40 Falcon Crest Circle Unit 40

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,053 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Manufactured In Park / Double Wide

Amenities

Central
2
Carpet, Vinyl
2.0
No
Unfurnished
Tub, Tub w/Shower Over
Laundry Closet

Building Details

Year Built 1986
Listing Agency: eXp Realty of California, Inc
Listed By: Mara Cortez · License #02240853
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 6 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Aug 24 at 12:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty of California, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in Napa, California, this property is available for sale. The property size is 1053 square feet. The county for the property is Napa. Navigation is recommended for directions, and the gate opens at 8:00.

Key Highlights

  • Central air conditioning
  • Central heating
  • Attached garage with garage door opener

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,800
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.34%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$336,000 $336.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$240,000 $240.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$186,667 $186.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,053 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.2K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$1.59/SF
EGI
$30.5K $29.01/SF
− OpEx
−$13.7K −$13.05/SF
NOI
$16.8K $15.95/SF
Area
Napa County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$336,000
Cap Rate 7%
$240,000
Cap Rate 9%
$186,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$240.0K
$210.0K – $280.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,800 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.34%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.12M
$1.86M – $2.48M (±1% cap)
NOI $148,743 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 56.13%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

227
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94558, CA

65,473
Population
27,402
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
399.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
164
Density / Sq Mi
$109,444
Median Household Income
$51,955
Median Earnings
$2,248
Median Rent
$855,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Residential property in Napa, CA, available for purchase.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 40 Falcon Crest Circle Unit 40 Napa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $265,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Central air conditioning; Central heating; Attached garage with garage door opener
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message