For Sale
    Back to Search
    Waterfront Retail Building on Tamiami Trail Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3527 S Tamiami Trl, Port Charlotte, FL 33952

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Multi-tenant retail building with canal waterfront and harbor access.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    10,881 SF
    Price / SF:
    $265/SF
    Added:
    Jan 24, 2026
    Days on Market:
    113
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:13 pm

    Property Features for 3527 S Tamiami Trl

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,881 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1979

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kayla Weiss-Bohnstedt

    Listing agent Kayla Weiss-Bohnstedt License #FL

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial NRT Punta Gorda

    Listing date Jan 24, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Canal waterfront property with 190 feet of frontage and direct harbor access.
    • High‑visibility location on Tamiami Trail with an AADT of 45,500.
    • Multi‑tenant building with existing leases providing immediate income.
    • Substantial rentable area of 9,756 square feet within a 10,881 square foot building.
    • Recent roof replacement completed in December 2022.
    • Owner financing is available.

    Overview

    This multi-tenant building is located on Tamiami Trail in Port Charlotte. The property contains five units, totaling 10,881 square feet, with 9,756 rentable square feet. A standout feature is the 190 feet of canal waterfront with direct harbor access. The location benefits from visibility, with an Annual Average Daily Traffic Count (Aadt ) of 45,500. Recent improvements include a roof replacement completed in December 2022. Unit A tenant currently pays $1,500 per month, with the lease ending February 28, 2028. Unit B tenant currently pays $1,940 base + $300 CAM for a total of $2,240 per month, with the lease ending December 31, 2027. Unit C tenant currently pays $2,767.25 base + $468.75 CAM for a total of $3,236 per month, with the lease ending December 31, 2026. Unit E tenant currently pays $3,063.50 base + $487.50 CAM for a total of $3,551 per month, with the lease ending February 28, 2029. Unit D is currently vacant.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.15M
    NOI $193,561 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.77M
    NOI $193,561 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.87M
    NOI $193,561 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $286.0k $26.28
    − Vacancy −$9.4k −$0.87
    EGI $276.5k $25.41
    − OpEx −$83.0k −$7.62
    NOI $193.6k $17.79
    10,881 SF · lease $26.28/SF/yr · vacancy 3.30% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.77M
    $2.42M – $3.23M (±1% cap)
    NOI $193,561 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.70%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.56M
    $3.12M – $4.16M (±1% cap)