Search
Duplex with Finished Basement
For Sale
$899,000

3 Red Cedar, Littleton, CO 80127

Main-level suite, multiple living areas, outdoor patios, and an attached garage support flexible residential use.

Property Size3,889 SF
Days on Market85

Property Features for 3 Red Cedar

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,889 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,061

Building Details

Building Size 3,889 SF
Year Built 1986
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Professionals
Listed By: Eva Stadelmaier · License #100003767
Source: Corken
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Professionals

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property, built in 1986, offers a multi-level layout with a main-floor living room, gas fireplace, formal dining area, and kitchen with a center island, pantry, and extensive cabinetry. The primary suite is located on the main level and includes an updated full ensuite bath. A laundry and mud room, powder room, upper-level loft, two additional bedrooms, and a full bath add to the configuration. The finished basement includes multiple rooms, storage, and a half bath.

Outdoor features include a private flagstone patio overlooking a greenbelt, a second patio at the front, and an attached two-car garage. The property is located in the Enclave at Ken Caryl Valley, near a community pool, walking trails, and parks.

Key Highlights

  • Main‑floor primary suite with updated full ensuite bath
  • Finished basement with multiple rooms, storage, and half bath
  • Kitchen includes center island, pantry, and abundant cabinetry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,109
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,282,180 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$915,843 $915.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$712,322 $712.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,889 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$95.7K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$91.6K $23.55/SF
− OpEx
−$27.5K −$7.06/SF
NOI
$64.1K $16.48/SF
Area
Douglas County, CO
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,282,180
Cap Rate 7%
$915,843
Cap Rate 9%
$712,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$915.8K
$801.4K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,109 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$843.9K
$738.4K – $984.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,075 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.34M
$1.17M – $1.56M (±1% cap)
NOI $93,506 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Restaurant Pharmacy Garden Center Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

97
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80127, CO

44,776
Population
17,507
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
60%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
66.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
674
Density / Sq Mi
$137,753
Median Household Income
$70,039
Median Earnings
$2,102
Median Rent
$663,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Main-level suite, multiple living areas, outdoor patios, and an attached garage support flexible residential use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 3 Red Cedar Littleton, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $899,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Main‑floor primary suite with updated full ensuite bath; Finished basement with multiple rooms, storage, and half bath; Kitchen includes center island, pantry, and abundant cabinetry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message