298 D Street, Idaho Falls, ID 83402
COMMERCIAL - Idaho Falls, ID
- Added:
- Feb 6, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 105
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 11:06 pm
Property Features for 298 D Street
General Information
- Property type
- Commercial Sale
- Property subtype
- Other
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
- APN
- 198000900A
- Size
- 9,400 SF
- Lot size
- 0.45 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2024
- Tax Description
- LOT S 7-9, BLOCK 9, RAILROAD NW1/4, SEC 19, T 2N, R 38
- Tax Annual Amount
- 6191
- Year built
- 1948
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Building materials
- Brick
- Roof type
- Tar/Gravel
Listing agent Kristen Andelin License #56532 (208) 982-0309
Listing office Mountain Life Realty, dba MLR PO Box 441, Island Park, ID (208) 982-0309
Listing date Feb 6, 2026
HighLights
- Turnkey restaurant in downtown Idaho Falls ready for immediate operation.
- Owner financing available.
- Active liquor license included.
- Fully equipped kitchen and ample dining space.
- Additional square footage for expansion (brewery, distillery, etc.).
- Upstairs apartment for renovation (tenant income or on‑site living).
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Specialty Retail
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $152.3k | $16.20 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.8k | −$0.41 |
| EGI | $148.5k | $15.79 |
| − OpEx | −$37.1k | −$3.95 |
| NOI | $111.4k | $11.85 |
Alternative Use Scenarios
Current Use by Public Records
Similar Places Nearby
- Firehouse Subs Utah Avenue — 435 S Utah Ave, Idaho Falls, ID 83402
- Snake River Eats — 235 B Cliff St, Idaho Falls, ID 83402
- Authentic Mexican food stand — Memorial Dr, Idaho Falls, ID 83402
- Lost River Smokehouse — 452 S Holmes Ave, Idaho Falls, ID 83404
- Mama Fla The Authentic Italian Cuisine — back of the building, 385 River Pkwy, Idaho Falls, ID 83402
- Longitude
- -112.0373288
- Latitude
- 43.4949169