Search
Two-Story Duplex with Loft
For Sale
$483,990

2018 S Jackson Gap St, Aurora, CO 80018

Open-concept living areas connect the kitchen, dining space, and great room for flexible everyday use.

Property Size1,758 SF
Days on Market172

Property Features for 2018 S Jackson Gap St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,758 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,500

Building Details

Building Size 1,758 SF
Year Built 2026
Stories 2
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Professionals
Listed By: Tom Ullrich · License #000986635
Source: Corken
Added: Mar 13 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Professionals

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story duplex in Harvest Crossing features a connected main-level arrangement with the kitchen, dining area, and great room organized around an open-concept living space. The residence includes a primary suite with a private bathroom and closet space, along with additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and an upstairs loft suitable for office, media, or play use. A 2-car garage provides dedicated parking and storage.

The home is located in Central Aurora with access to parks, trails, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes. Aurora Reservoir and Cherry Creek Reservoir & State Park are within a short drive and offer camping, fishing, boating, and other outdoor recreation. The property is also positioned for access to Denver and DIA.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑story duplex with an open‑concept main level
  • Primary suite includes a private bathroom and closet space
  • Upstairs loft offers flexible office, media, or play space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,270
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.22%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$505,400 $505.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$361,000 $361.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$280,778 $280.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,758 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.0K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$36.1K $20.54/SF
− OpEx
−$10.8K −$6.16/SF
NOI
$25.3K $14.37/SF
Area
Aurora, CO
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$505,400
Cap Rate 7%
$361,000
Cap Rate 9%
$280,778

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$361.0K
$315.9K – $421.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.22%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$335.2K
$293.3K – $391.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,466 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$491.2K
$429.8K – $573.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,386 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery Auto Repair Shop Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

6
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80018, CO

16,106
Population
5,919
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
35.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
455
Density / Sq Mi
$127,390
Median Household Income
$60,104
Median Earnings
$2,542
Median Rent
$558,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Open-concept living areas connect the kitchen, dining space, and great room for flexible everyday use.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2018 S Jackson Gap St Aurora, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $483,990.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑story duplex with an open‑concept main level; Primary suite includes a private bathroom and closet space; Upstairs loft offers flexible office, media, or play space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message