Search
Multifamily Property with Fenced Yards
For Sale
$799,000

1907 S Railroad St, Nampa, ID 83712

Large three-bedroom units offer fenced outdoor space and in-unit washer and dryer appliances.

Property Size4,716 SF
Days on Market111

Property Features for 1907 S Railroad St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,716 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Amenities

fully fenced backyards
in-unit washer and dryer appliances

Building Details

Building Size 4,716 SF
Year Built 2004
Year Renovated 2024
Units 4
Listing Agency: TOK Commercial
Listed By: Moses Mukengezi · License #57246
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: May 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TOK Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2004, this multifamily property offers large three-bedroom units configured for residential occupancy. Each unit includes a fully fenced backyard along with an in-unit washer and dryer. All units are leased month to month, with rent changes available upon 30 days’ notice; the latest increase took effect March 1, 2026.

The property is located at 907 S Railroad St in Nampa, near I-84 and downtown Nampa. Local amenities are also within convenient reach. The broader Boise metro recorded occupancy above 95%, while new construction starts were reported to be down more than 60% from peak levels.

Key Highlights

  • Large three‑bedroom units
  • Fully fenced backyard with each unit
  • In‑unit washer and dryer appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$46,474
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,480 $929.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$663,914 $663.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$516,378 $516.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,716 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$89.4K $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$84.5K $17.92/SF
− OpEx
−$38.0K −$8.06/SF
NOI
$46.5K $9.85/SF
Area
Nampa, ID
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$929,480
Cap Rate 7%
$663,914
Cap Rate 9%
$516,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$663.9K
$580.9K – $774.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,474 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Veterinary Clinic Catering Service Parking Lot & Garage Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

612
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 83712, ID

8,908
Population
4,606
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
22.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
389
Density / Sq Mi
$105,764
Median Household Income
$56,280
Median Earnings
$1,368
Median Rent
$757,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Large three-bedroom units offer fenced outdoor space and in-unit washer and dryer appliances.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 1907 S Railroad St Nampa, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $799,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Large three‑bedroom units; Fully fenced backyard with each unit; In‑unit washer and dryer appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message