Search
Duplex with Legal Studio
For Sale
$769,000
Pending

1782 Hoen Avenue, Santa Rosa, CA 95405

Two-house lot combines a three-bedroom residence with a separate legal studio and substantial on-site parking.

Property Size1,751 SF
Days on Market127

Property Features for 1782 Hoen Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,751 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Amenities

Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Plumbed
3
Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop
Wood
Parking. Fenced Yard.
1 Garage Spaces. 10 Parking Spaces. Front Entrance, RV Parking, Uncovered.
Creek/Stream
Freestanding, Boat facilities. 2 Houses / 1 Lot.

Building Details

Year Built 1944
Stories 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Safer Properties
Source: Xome
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:44PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Safer Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1944 duplex property includes a 1,751 SF primary residence and a separate legal studio on one lot. The main home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, a dining area, den or office, fireplace, and a large living room opening to the patio and backyard. Central air, ceiling fans, newer vinyl flooring, a gas cooktop, disposal, and a fenced yard are also included. The property has 1 garage space, 10 parking spaces, RV parking, and boat facilities.

Located at 1782 Hoen Avenue in Santa Rosa, the property occupies a creekside setting with fruit trees and is near Doyle Park. The two-house configuration provides distinct residential structures along with outdoor areas and parking improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Separate legal studio with two houses on one lot
  • 1,751 SF property built in 1944
  • Main residence includes 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, den or office, and fireplace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,054
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,080 $681.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$486,486 $486.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$378,378 $378.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,751 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.5K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.62/SF
EGI
$48.6K $27.78/SF
− OpEx
−$14.6K −$8.33/SF
NOI
$34.1K $19.45/SF
Area
Santa Rosa, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,080
Cap Rate 7%
$486,486
Cap Rate 9%
$378,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$486.5K
$425.7K – $567.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,054 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.43%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$436.9K
$382.3K – $509.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.98%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Parts Store Restaurant Furniture & Home Goods

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,323
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95405, CA

22,015
Population
9,664
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
47%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
5.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,403
Density / Sq Mi
$117,931
Median Household Income
$60,009
Median Earnings
$2,315
Median Rent
$749,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-house lot combines a three-bedroom residence with a separate legal studio and substantial on-site parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1782 Hoen Avenue Santa Rosa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $769,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Separate legal studio with two houses on one lot; 1,751 SF property built in 1944; Main residence includes 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, den or office, and fireplace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message