Search
Residential Income Property with Private Yard
For Sale
$639,000
Pending

176 Valley Oak Drive #176A, Napa, CA 94558

Contemporary end-unit residence with central systems, a private yard, and an attached side-by-side garage.

Property Size1,150 SF
Days on Market119

Property Features for 176 Valley Oak Drive #176A

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,150 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Residential Income

Amenities

Other
Ceiling Fan(s)
Central, Electric, Natural Gas
Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Gas Range, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
Attached, Garage, Side By Side
Private Yard
Contemporary

Building Details

Year Built 2006
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Decker Bullock Dreyfus, Inc
Listed By: Ryan C. De Mello · License #01232913
Source: Evrealestate
Added: May 9 Changed: Aug 13 Last Checked: Aug 12 at 6:02AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Decker Bullock Dreyfus, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This contemporary residential income property is an end unit built in 2006. The residence includes ceiling fans, central systems with electric and natural gas service, and a kitchen equipped with a disposal, electric water heater, free-standing gas range, microwave, and tankless water heater. The property also features a private yard and an attached, side-by-side garage.

Located at 176 Valley Oak Drive #176A in Napa, the property is reached from the freeway by traveling west on Kilburn, turning right on Valley Oak, and continuing to the last block of units. The end unit is on the left at the end of the drive.

Key Highlights

  • End‑unit residential income property at 176 Valley Oak Drive #176A, Napa, CA 94558
  • Built in 2006 with contemporary exterior design
  • Private yard included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,348
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$366,960 $367.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$262,114 $262.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$203,867 $203.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,150 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.2K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.59/SF
EGI
$33.4K $29.01/SF
− OpEx
−$15.0K −$13.05/SF
NOI
$18.3K $15.95/SF
Area
Napa County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$366,960
Cap Rate 7%
$262,114
Cap Rate 9%
$203,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$262.1K
$229.4K – $305.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,348 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.87%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.32M
$2.03M – $2.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $162,445 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 25.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Locksmith Computer & Electronic Repair (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

795
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94558, CA

65,473
Population
27,402
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
399.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
164
Density / Sq Mi
$109,444
Median Household Income
$51,955
Median Earnings
$2,248
Median Rent
$855,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Contemporary end-unit residence with central systems, a private yard, and an attached side-by-side garage.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 176 Valley Oak Drive #176A Napa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $639,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: End‑unit residential income property at 176 Valley Oak Drive #176A, Napa, CA 94558; Built in 2006 with contemporary exterior design; Private yard included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message