Search
Mediterranean Duplex with Attached ADU
For Sale
$875,000

1461 Trombetta Street Santa, Santa Rosa, CA 95407

Updated two-residence layout includes private ADU access and central air.

Property Size2,969 SF
Days on Market368

Property Features for 1461 Trombetta Street Santa

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,969 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/3BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

fireplace
Central Air
Central
City, Tile

Building Details

Building Size 2,969 SF
Year Built 2005
Buildings 1
Construction Mediterranean-style
Listing Agency: W Real Estate
Listed By: Ruben Guerrero
Source: Kw
Added: Aug 29, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:11AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of W Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2005, this Mediterranean-style duplex combines a three-bedroom, three-bathroom main residence with an attached one-bedroom, one-bathroom ADU. The primary home was renovated three years ago with updated flooring, interior paint, ceiling lighting, and a kitchen finished with granite countertops and a glass backsplash. A fireplace anchors the living room, while central air and central heating serve the property.

The attached ADU has been fully remodeled and includes its own private entrance, creating a distinct secondary living area for extended family, guests, or other household needs. Tile and city exterior features complement the Mediterranean design, and the property has no HOA.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom main residence
  • Attached one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom ADU with private entrance
  • Main residence renovated three years ago

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$57,741
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,154,820 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$824,871 $824.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$641,567 $641.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,969 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$87.3K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.62/SF
EGI
$82.5K $27.78/SF
− OpEx
−$24.7K −$8.33/SF
NOI
$57.7K $19.45/SF
Area
Santa Rosa, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,154,820
Cap Rate 7%
$824,871
Cap Rate 9%
$641,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$824.9K
$721.8K – $962.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,741 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.60%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$740.9K
$648.3K – $864.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,860 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.93%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Bakery Spa & Massage Center Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

241
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95407, CA

42,504
Population
13,371
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
21.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,968
Density / Sq Mi
$82,807
Median Household Income
$40,907
Median Earnings
$1,822
Median Rent
$603,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated two-residence layout includes private ADU access and central air.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1461 Trombetta Street Santa Santa Rosa, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $875,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑bedroom, three‑bathroom main residence; Attached one‑bedroom, one‑bathroom ADU with private entrance; Main residence renovated three years ago
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message