For Sale
    Back to Search
    Spacious Office Building in Glens Falls Title is generated by Realmo AI

    144 South Street #NY, Glens Falls, NY 12801

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $469,000

    Well-constructed office building with prime location and many amenities.

    Property size:
    1,900 SF
    Lot size:
    0.34 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $246/SF
    Added:
    Mar 18, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 7:53 am

    Property Features for 144 South Street #NY

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,900 SF
    Lot size
    0.34 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2002

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    PATRICIA RULAND

    Listing agent PATRICIA RULAND

    Listing office SCHERMERHORN REALTY GROUP LLC

    Listing date Mar 18, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Glens Falls location
    • Versatile commercial space suitable for medical, dental, lab, or office use
    • Spacious, well‑constructed office building
    • Opportunity to purchase fully furnished
    • Built in 2002
    • Amenities to facilitate immediate business operation

    Overview

    This 1,900-square-foot commercial property in downtown Glens Falls presents an excellent opportunity for medical, dental, lab, or general office use. The well-constructed, spacious office building is situated in a prime location and includes a variety of amenities. The property is suitable for various business operations and can be sold fully furnished.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $326.8K
    NOI $29,412 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $420.2K
    NOI $29,412 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $588.2K
    NOI $29,412 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $45.6k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$6.4k −$3.36
    EGI $39.2k $20.64
    − OpEx −$9.8k −$5.16
    NOI $29.4k $15.48
    1,900 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 14.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $420.2K
    $367.7K – $490.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,412 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.27%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $367.3K
    $321.4K – $428.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,712 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.48%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $568.7K
    $497.6K – $663.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,809 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.49%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Medical Office Space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -73.6499173
    Latitude
    43.3041682

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - Well-constructed office building with prime location and many amenities.
    Where is this medical office space located?
    The property is located at 144 South Street #NY Glens Falls, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $469,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime downtown Glens Falls location; Versatile commercial space suitable for medical, dental, lab, or office use; Spacious, well‑constructed office building