Search
Two-Building Industrial Warehouse Compound
For Sale
Contact for pricing

13623 Crenshaw, Hawthorne, CA 90250

Two freestanding industrial buildings provide grade-level loading, heavy power, truck maneuvering space, and a secured fenced yard.

Property Size22,700 SF
Lot Size0.79 Acres
Price / SF$259.91
Days on Market145

Property Features for 13623 Crenshaw

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 22,700 SF
Total Parking Spaces 37
Lot size 0.79 Acres
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning HAM1
Investment Type Owner/User

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Outdoor Storage Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Drive-In Doors 11
Heavy Power Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1953
Buildings 2
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Century 21 Jervis & Associates
Listed By: Dale Jervis · License #CA
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 11:36AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Jervis & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial warehouse property comprises two freestanding buildings on a 0.79-acre lot. The block wall building contains 8,000 square feet with an 18-foot clear height and three grade-level roll-up doors measuring 12' x 19.5', 9.25' x 10', and 11' x 10'. The concrete tilt-up building offers 14,700 square feet, a 14-foot clear height, and eight 10' x 12' grade-level roll-up doors. Skylights provide natural light throughout the improvements.

The site includes open parking for 37 cars, truck turning access, a raised loading dock, and a secured, fenced yard suitable for private parking or storage. Heavy power is available. The property is zoned HAM1 and was built in 1953, with immediate access to the 105, 405, and 110 freeways. SpaceX, LAX, and the Beach Cities are identified as nearby destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Two freestanding warehouse buildings with 8,000 SF and 14,700 SF of industrial space
  • Block wall building features an 18' clear height and 3 grade‑level roll‑up doors
  • Concrete tilt‑up building includes a 14' clear height and 8 grade‑level roll‑up doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$295,371
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,907,420 $5.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,219,586 $4.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,281,900 $3.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 22,700 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$365.0K $16.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$17.5K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$347.5K $15.31/SF
− OpEx
−$52.1K −$2.30/SF
NOI
$295.4K $13.01/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$16.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,907,420
Cap Rate 7%
$4,219,586
Cap Rate 9%
$3,281,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$4.22M
$3.69M – $4.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $295,371 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.01%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$12.15M
$10.63M – $14.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $850,744 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

California Smog Check Sustainability Organization Cjkb Health Corporate Office

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Dental Office Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

11
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,471
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 90250, CA

97,653
Population
34,105
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
6.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,361
Density / Sq Mi
$74,923
Median Household Income
$40,288
Median Earnings
$1,723
Median Rent
$827,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Extra Space Storage 3401 W Rosecrans Ave, Hawthorne, CA 90250
  • Saf Keep Storage 2045 Rosecrans Ave, Gardena, CA 90249
  • Your Storage Place 14202 Van Ness Ave, Gardena, CA 90249
  • Self-Storage at U-Haul 14206 Van Ness Ave, Gardena, CA 90249
  • A Plus Moving Group. California Hub 2094 rosecrans ave, gardena, ca 90249

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Two freestanding industrial buildings provide grade-level loading, heavy power, truck maneuvering space, and a secured fenced yard.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 13623 Crenshaw Hawthorne, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two freestanding warehouse buildings with 8,000 SF and 14,700 SF of industrial space; Block wall building features an 18' clear height and 3 grade‑level roll‑up doors; Concrete tilt‑up building includes a 14' clear height and 8 grade‑level roll‑up doors
(562) 862-2226 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message